Open Side Menu Go to the Top
[…] An adverse party who wants to challenge the SPS has to do just that, in front of an ALJ, not in court, separately, before challenging the underlying interpretation. Few do. Then the only issue remaining is whether the agency acted contrary to its authority. Unless the evidence clearly shows that the agency did, the agency wins the Chevron analysis, wins in front of the ALJ, and then wins again in court if the case proceeds to litigation.

Thus, applying that to what has happened in Arizona:
  1. Per A.R.S. § 13-3302, social gambling is not unlawful, and regulated gambling IF "conducted in accordance with the statutes, rules, or orders governing the gambling."
  2. A.R.S. § 13-3301 defines "regulated gambling" as tribal compact gaming or other limited forms of gambling that meet a number of very specific conditions (i.e. not you guys.)
  3. Per A.R.S. § 5-601.02(C), an Indian tribe may conduct gambling as "regulated gambling."