Open Side Menu Go to the Top
[…] [See below, since you ignore this every time...]

That said, I STILL have absolutely no objection to changing state law to regulate or exempt the providing of dealers and tables to gamblers for a fee.

But that doesn't change the folly of your current crusade. Please detail how changing Maricopa county ordinances has any impact on state law.

---

And, once more with feeling. This is why you or I get to abide by ADG's definitions of social gambling, and exactly what we'd need to do to change it.

The proof, as they say, is in the pudding.
  1. Per A.R.S. § 13-3302, social gambling is not unlawful, and regulated gambling IF "conducted in accordance with the statutes, rules, or orders governing the gambling."
  2. A.R.S. § 13-3301 defines "regulated gambling" as tribal compact gaming or other limited forms of gambling that meet a number of very specific conditions (i.e. not you guys.)
  3. Per A.R.S. § 5-601.02(C), an Indian tribe may conduct gambling as "regulated gambling."