Two Plus Two Poker Forums

Two Plus Two Poker Forums (https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/)
-   Commercial Software (https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/167/commercial-software/)
-   -   Table Tamer (https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/167/commercial-software/table-tamer-1550179/)

pokecancer 07-30-2015 09:33 PM

Table Tamer
 
This is the support thread for Table Tamer, which is multi-tabling software that includes several features.

Levinho 08-02-2015 02:19 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
I have a few problems using TT on WPN so far. Every time when I sit out all the tables while stacking them, the first sat out table would be the focus table and it would stop from there causing all my other tables to time out when they still have hands to be played. Secondly, TT would stop functioning (it stops switching to the next action table) after the three hours mark. I also cannot get the hotkeys to work.

pokecancer 08-02-2015 09:52 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
1) The way TT recognizes action is by looking for the color of the fold button. The sit in button is in the same spot and is the same color. So, TT will think those tables have action. You should try the Most Urgent hotkey under Settings/Hotkeys/Edit/Navigation.

2) Send me your logs, so I can check for any errors that might cause this. Click the ? in the main window, and then send logs.

3) Make sure you have the hotkeys selected in the main window.

Levinho 08-03-2015 04:13 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
log sent

TomoDaK 08-03-2015 09:14 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Was hoping you could help me out with a table layout issue.

I have a set up of 5 slots, a 2x2 grid and one slightly larger stack off to the right. I would like the 2x2 grid to fill with jackpot sngs only and have everything else go to the stack. I tried fiddling with the filter options, but I failed to get it to work right. This is probably very simple I'm just far too tired atm and have no clue what is going on right now. Thanks for the help / sorry for the bother :p

jussblaze420 08-03-2015 03:28 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
I haven't able to get the hotkeys for Lobby and Last hand on Bovada to work.
Did this feature ever work on Bovada?

Not to mention the keys F5-F8 and keys 1-0 the row beneath the F keys also can't be programmed at all. Funny thing is I can hotkey the F1-F4, F9-Pause/Break keys and the only key that works at all on the second row is the "~" key, have yet to try the "-" or "+" key next to the "0" key as that wouldn't be enough hotkeys for what I want to do.
I have sent an email to support about a week ago and haven't gotten a response.

Can you make it so that we can hotkey the last hand through the hand replayer, then be able to play the hand before that one w/ just 2 keyboard strokes in a future update? 1 keystroke to open the replayer itself to the last hand and another to go back the previous hand? I cannot get this to work as is.

pokecancer 08-03-2015 11:30 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TomoDaK (Post 47736237)
Was hoping you could help me out with a table layout issue.

I have a set up of 5 slots, a 2x2 grid and one slightly larger stack off to the right. I would like the 2x2 grid to fill with jackpot sngs only and have everything else go to the stack. I tried fiddling with the filter options, but I failed to get it to work right. This is probably very simple I'm just far too tired atm and have no clue what is going on right now. Thanks for the help / sorry for the bother :p

You need two Filter Groups. One will exclude the keyword Jackpot, and the other will include it.

pokecancer 08-03-2015 11:36 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jussblaze420 (Post 47739714)
I haven't able to get the hotkeys for Lobby and Last hand on Bovada to work.
Did this feature ever work on Bovada?
These don't work, except for on the default table size. The scaling on these controls are different from the method I use on for the rest of the table's controls. I will look into finding a workaround.

Not to mention the keys F5-F8 and keys 1-0 the row beneath the F keys also can't be programmed at all. Funny thing is I can hotkey the F1-F4, F9-Pause/Break keys and the only key that works at all on the second row is the "~" key, have yet to try the "-" or "+" key next to the "0" key as that wouldn't be enough hotkeys for what I want to do.
I have sent an email to support about a week ago and haven't gotten a response.
I think this has to do with some settings on your PC or some other software that is causing a conflict. All those buttons work fine for me, and no one else has mentioned having this issue. What are the hotkeys linked to those keys? Have you tried other hotkeys with those keys to see if it is related to the hotkeys you chose?
Sorry about the email. I must have missed it.


Can you make it so that we can hotkey the last hand through the hand replayer, then be able to play the hand before that one w/ just 2 keyboard strokes in a future update? 1 keystroke to open the replayer itself to the last hand and another to go back the previous hand? I cannot get this to work as is.
I can add a hotkey for the replayer, but until I figure out a way to fix the scaling on those buttons, it would be useless anyways.

.

TomoDaK 08-03-2015 11:50 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Knew I was just being stupid, made those 2 filter groups, but tried using them separately not together :p Thanks man

Levinho 08-04-2015 02:08 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pokecancer (Post 47733424)
1) The way TT recognizes action is by looking for the color of the fold button. The sit in button is in the same spot and is the same color. So, TT will think those tables have action. You should try the Most Urgent hotkey under Settings/Hotkeys/Edit/Navigation.

2) Send me your logs, so I can check for any errors that might cause this. Click the ? in the main window, and then send logs.

3) Make sure you have the hotkeys selected in the main window.

Tried the Most urgent hotkey method but only switch once then it stopped working on the second sat out table.

pokecancer 08-04-2015 05:21 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Try the 'Cycle Urgent Queue' hotkey.

tc0ates 08-04-2015 06:10 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Pokecancer, can you look into fixing the 'Bet%ofPot' hotkeys for Bovada?

Levinho 08-04-2015 09:23 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pokecancer (Post 47745762)
Try the 'Cycle Urgent Queue' hotkey.

Tried. It works but I have to cycle many (action + sat out) tables to get back to the same hand for a later action. So basically if i am 20 tabling, it would be very impractical because i get time out in hands that way a lot. Is there a more efficient way to go about it? Thanks.

pokecancer 08-05-2015 03:32 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tc0ates (Post 47745894)
Pokecancer, can you look into fixing the 'Bet%ofPot' hotkeys for Bovada?

Are they not working at all for you?

If they aren't, are other hotkeys working? Which version of Windows? Right click your desktop and open the screen resolution window, click on make text and other items larger. Having it set to smaller should produce better results.

pokecancer 08-05-2015 03:42 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Levinho (Post 47752681)
Tried. It works but I have to cycle many (action + sat out) tables to get back to the same hand for a later action. So basically if i am 20 tabling, it would be very impractical because i get time out in hands that way a lot. Is there a more efficient way to go about it? Thanks.

Since TT detects the table as urgent, I don't think you can do anything about it right now. I am going to try to find a way to ignore the tables you are sat out on.

tc0ates 08-05-2015 03:43 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
I should have phrased my question better, they do work, but they aren't reliable.
They only bet the correct amount about half the time. Like if I set it to 75% pot it will just min-bet sometimes, and other times it will bet too much, etc.

I'm running win10 but I've experienced this problem with 7 and 8.1 as well. The text settings on my desktop are as small as they go.

Are their any settings I can mess with to try to get them to work more consistently?

pokecancer 08-05-2015 10:58 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
I have been researching new methods that would fix the betting issues with Bovada. That being said, I haven't figured it out yet. I won't give an estimate for how long it might be until improve it, because I don't know.

You can go Settings/Site Setup/Edit/Advanced and there is a section called OCR settings. You can try adjusting the scaling value and up and down. Also, there a few other options to play with there.

tc0ates 08-05-2015 11:09 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pokecancer (Post 47762089)
I have been researching new methods that would fix the betting issues with Bovada. That being said, I haven't figured it out yet. I won't give an estimate for how long it might be until improve it, because I don't know.

You can go Settings/Site Setup/Edit/Advanced and there is a section called OCR settings. You can try adjusting the scaling value and up and down. Also, there a few other options to play with there.

Okay. It's good to know that you are working on it, I hope you come up with a good method soon.

I'll mess around with some of those settings you're talking about and see what happens (I guess I'll use NL5 zone to test different adjustments out--since TT doesn't recognize play money tables (i think?))

CRACKplusTWO 08-06-2015 06:28 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
I have tried only Stars yet and while it is working I would like to have my "pot" betting to also click "bet" like if I have a mouse key on POT or AllIn or whatever I dont want to also be leftclicking the bet botton after that. Is that possible with your software? Im not able to find the feature if it is.

EDIT: also I just tried adding another and got a message that more than one site is enabled and I need to disable one before going on. Is that because of my trial version? Because I want to be able to play multiple sites at once. Will I be able to do that in a premium version?

pokecancer 08-06-2015 05:44 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tc0ates (Post 47762218)
Okay. It's good to know that you are working on it, I hope you come up with a good method soon.

I'll mess around with some of those settings you're talking about and see what happens (I guess I'll use NL5 zone to test different adjustments out--since TT doesn't recognize play money tables (i think?))

Play money is recognized.

pokecancer 08-06-2015 05:46 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CRACKplusTWO (Post 47764376)
I have tried only Stars yet and while it is working I would like to have my "pot" betting to also click "bet" like if I have a mouse key on POT or AllIn or whatever I dont want to also be leftclicking the bet botton after that. Is that possible with your software? Im not able to find the feature if it is.
If you click on the gear icon next to the hotkey, there is an option to raise for the betting hotkeys.

EDIT: also I just tried adding another and got a message that more than one site is enabled and I need to disable one before going on. Is that because of my trial version? Because I want to be able to play multiple sites at once. Will I be able to do that in a premium version?

This means that in Settings/Site Setup, you have two of the same site added. You need to remove one. You can play multiple sites with all versions of TT.

kingkaas 08-06-2015 10:05 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
hi im having a problem with table tamer
today it had me login and activate my account. told me it could only run on 2 computers, but i had always only used that second computer. So i said yes to deactivating other accounts using the program or whatever, now everytime i log in it just asks me to reactivate account and its just stuck on that on my other computer i had to relog in and i was fine to log in

TomoDaK 08-07-2015 04:39 AM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Does TT rely on Aero being on at all? If so what features make use of it. I occasionally stream sessions and having aero drags down my computer when I do

skraper 08-07-2015 05:58 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
I would like to use tabletamer to tile tables with no stacking. I can't seem to find settings that will make this work. In the layout section I set up 6 slots but it keeps stacking everything in the first slot.

dark_horse 08-07-2015 08:18 PM

Re: Table Tamer
 
Is there a way in grid mode to "detach" a table from the grid, so I'm free to do what I want with it and it is not assigned a grid slot? And then when I'm ready re-insert it into the grid?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 2008-2020, Two Plus Two Interactive