Two Plus Two Publishing LLC Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
 

Go Back   Two Plus Two Poker Forums > >

Two Plus Two Pokercast Discussions about the Two Plus Two Pokercast featuring interactions with the weekly special guests.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2017, 06:26 PM   #1
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Diamond Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

For those not aware with the etiquette of sheep reveals:

The on the thread signifies the reveal.

Your job is to post one of the following things:

1).
2). ZOMG!
3). ZMOG!
4). It'sHappening.gif
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:27 PM   #2
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

I just cracked open the first beer of the night, feel free to join me
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:28 PM   #3
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Reminder of the rules:

Quote:
Originally Posted by xander biscuits View Post
Sheep is a fun game. It's kinda like Family Fortunes/Feud where you want to pick the most obvious answer and match as many people as possible. You get 1 point for your answer and 1 additional point for every person who gave the same answer as you. Highest score wins. In this version all questions will be about the Pokercast.

tl;dr - Give me the most obvious answer to every question.

RESEARCH IS ALLOWED if you don't know a good answer but you cannot confer/collude with other players and you cannot reveal your answers (or even hint at your answer/possible answers) in the thread. Nothing to influence anyone else who might want to play the game.

DUPLICATES ALLOWED If you think that the same answer fits multiple questions then go for it.

ANSWERS DO NOT HAVE TO BE CORRECT. If I asked for "An honest President" then we would not have to debate if an answered president was honest or not. Every answer would score points. Even if you answered "Al Gore" or "Banana Milkshake" then you would score a point. Obviously you are trying to match other players so putting a random answer is not usually a good strategy.

TO PLAY YOU NEED TO PM ME YOUR ANSWERS. You should not quote the questions. You should not number your answers. You should send an answer per line of your PM with no spaces between the lines. You should not include any message in your PM. If you break any of these rules then it's not the end of the world, but it creates more work for me.

Answers should be in this sort of format:


SIMILAR ANSWERS MAY OR MAY NOT BE GROUPED. If someone answers NYC and someone else answers New York and a third person says New York City then I'll very likely group the answers since they all have the same meaning. If I believe your answer may have a different meaning to someone else's then I reserve the right to not group them. Modding decisions will be arbitrary and capricious.

The Questions

1). Who your favourite Pokercast host (past or present)?
2). Who is your all time favourite guest on the Pokercast?
3). Name someone who has been a guest on the Pokercast many times
4). What is your favourite Pokercast segment?
5). What is the most overused drop? (a vague description is all I need)
6). Name a Pokercast sponsor (past or present)
7). Name someone invited to be a guest on the Pokercast to talk about something other than poker
8). How many minutes long is the typical episode of the Pokercast?
9). Name someone who has never been a guest on the Pokercast
10). Who is your all time least favourite guest on the Pokercast?

If you have any queries then ask me either in thread or via PM (Via PM if you think it might hint at or give away some answers).

The game will be revealed on Friday September 1st.
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:29 PM   #4
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

TO PLAY YOU NEED TO PM ME YOUR ANSWERS. You should not quote the questions. You should not number your answers. You should send an answer per line of your PM with no spaces between the lines. You should not include any message in your PM. If you break any of these rules then it's not the end of the world, but it creates more work for me.

TO PLAY YOU NEED TO PM ME YOUR ANSWERS. You should not quote the questions. You should not number your answers. You should send an answer per line of your PM with no spaces between the lines. You should not include any message in your PM. If you break any of these rules then it's not the end of the world, but it creates more work for me.

TO PLAY YOU NEED TO PM ME YOUR ANSWERS. You should not quote the questions. You should not number your answers. You should send an answer per line of your PM with no spaces between the lines. You should not include any message in your PM. If you break any of these rules then it's not the end of the world, but it creates more work for me.

TO PLAY YOU NEED TO PM ME YOUR ANSWERS. You should not quote the questions. You should not number your answers. You should send an answer per line of your PM with no spaces between the lines. You should not include any message in your PM. If you break any of these rules then it's not the end of the world, but it creates more work for me.

TO PLAY YOU NEED TO PM ME YOUR ANSWERS. You should not quote the questions. You should not number your answers. You should send an answer per line of your PM with no spaces between the lines. You should not include any message in your PM. If you break any of these rules then it's not the end of the world, but it creates more work for me.

TO PLAY YOU NEED TO PM ME YOUR ANSWERS. You should not quote the questions. You should not number your answers. You should send an answer per line of your PM with no spaces between the lines. You should not include any message in your PM. If you break any of these rules then it's not the end of the world, but it creates more work for me.
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:30 PM   #5
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

I love not having to wait 25 seconds between posts...
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:30 PM   #6
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

39 superstars:

AdamSchwartz
BingeThinker
Boudi79
darrinc
deemikey
Dicepops
dirtlad
dnkyhunter31
DonkDonkDonkDonk
Doozie350
DougL
Eis4Eggs
eleanor60
fabadam
GrimIsCool
Hammerhands
heisenburg
jdogloves46
loveminuszero
Marc Desjardins
MrSmith99999
PeteBlow
PokercastRoss
Rdsxfan
RecreationalPlayer
RedLetterman
RigCT
Shorty4366
Snikwah
STinLA
str8buster
TChan
that_pope
TheDrew
UBetIFold
wednesdayroast
Wilbury Twist
Wilco666
Yak!
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:31 PM   #7
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

I would like to draw special attention to -UBetIFold-

I changed your name because the - signs messed up the sheep computer program

I spent about 15 minutes trying to figure out what the issue was

Thanks for that
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:36 PM   #8
that_pope
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
that_pope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Casino AZ
Posts: 23,153
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

In for the reveal!

Last edited by that_pope; 09-01-2017 at 06:37 PM. Reason: ZOMG!
that_pope is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:46 PM   #9
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

1). Who your favourite Pokercast host (past or present)?





Can't believe I can't find the picture of MJ at the masters with the sign
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:46 PM   #10
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Question 1: Who your favourite Pokercast host?

Adam Schwartz - 20
darrinc
Dicepops
dirtlad
dnkyhunter31
DonkDonkDonkDonk
Doozie350
DougL
fabadam
loveminuszero
PokercastRoss
Rdsxfan
RecreationalPlayer
RedLetterman
that_pope
TheDrew
UBetIFold
wednesdayroast
Wilbury Twist
Wilco666
Yak!

Mike Johnson (why use one word when 100 will do) - 16
BingeThinker
Boudi79
deemikey
Eis4Eggs
eleanor60
GrimIsCool
Hammerhands
heisenburg
jdogloves46
Marc Desjardins
MrSmith99999
PeteBlow
RigCT
Snikwah
STinLA
str8buster

TChan! - 2
Shorty4366
TChan

ACES - 1:

Warteen - AdamSchwartz
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:47 PM   #11
dnkyhunter31
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
dnkyhunter31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kane's Rape Dungeon
Posts: 31,609
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Zomg. Reveal
dnkyhunter31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:49 PM   #12
that_pope
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
that_pope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Casino AZ
Posts: 23,153
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Quote:
Originally Posted by xander biscuits View Post

Can't believe I can't find the picture of MJ at the masters with the sign
I have a T-shirt of it.

lol both Adam and TChan playing the wrong game?

Or TChan just having a huge ego?
that_pope is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:52 PM   #13
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

2). Who is your all time favourite guest on the Pokercast?



xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:52 PM   #14
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Question 2: Who is your all time favourite guest on the Pokercast?

Alan Boston - 15
Dicepops
dirtlad
dnkyhunter31
DonkDonkDonkDonk
Eis4Eggs
GrimIsCool
loveminuszero
MrSmith99999
PokercastRoss
RigCT
Shorty4366
str8buster
that_pope
UBetIFold
Wilbury Twist

Barry Greenstein - 4
DougL
fabadam
RedLetterman
TheDrew

Bill Perkins - 4
deemikey
Doozie350
heisenburg
Snikwah

Phil Ivey - 3
darrinc
PeteBlow
RecreationalPlayer

Phil Laak - 3
Hammerhands
STinLA
Yak!

Neil Channing - 3
BingeThinker
jdogloves46
wednesdayroast

Alexander (Russian Spin and go winner) - 2
TChan
Wilco666

ACES - 1:

Jack Binion - AdamSchwartz
Alan Kessler - eleanor60
MJ - Boudi79
Mike Matusow - Marc Desjardins
Daniel Negraneau - Rdsxfan
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:53 PM   #15
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Ross joint top and Adam and Terrence bringing up the rear...

Scores after question 2:

PlayerTotalQ1Q2
Dicepops352015
dirtlad352015
dnkyhunter31352015
DonkDonkDonkDonk352015
loveminuszero352015
PokercastRoss352015
that_pope352015
UBetIFold352015
Wilbury Twist352015
Eis4Eggs311615
GrimIsCool311615
MrSmith99999311615
RigCT311615
str8buster311615
Doozie35024204
DougL24204
fabadam24204
RedLetterman24204
TheDrew24204
darrinc23203
RecreationalPlayer23203
wednesdayroast23203
Yak!23203
Wilco66622202
Rdsxfan21201
deemikey20164
heisenburg20164
Snikwah20164
BingeThinker19163
Hammerhands19163
jdogloves4619163
PeteBlow19163
STinLA19163
Boudi7917161
eleanor6017161
Marc Desjardins17161
Shorty436617215
TChan422
AdamSchwartz211
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:56 PM   #16
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

3). Name someone who has been a guest on the Pokercast many times



xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:56 PM   #17
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Question 3: Name someone who has been a guest on the Pokercast many times

Alan Boston - 25
BingeThinker
Boudi79
darrinc
Dicepops
dirtlad
DonkDonkDonkDonk
Eis4Eggs
GrimIsCool
Hammerhands
heisenburg
loveminuszero
MrSmith99999
PeteBlow
PokercastRoss
Rdsxfan
RecreationalPlayer
Shorty4366
Snikwah
STinLA
str8buster
that_pope
TheDrew
UBetIFold
wednesdayroast
Wilco666

Shaun Deeb - 6
Doozie350
DougL
Marc Desjardins
RigCT
TChan
Wilbury Twist

Barry Greenstein - 3
fabadam
jdogloves46
RedLetterman

Bill Perkins - 2
dnkyhunter31
eleanor60

ACES - 1:

Keegan Oliver - AdamSchwartz
Dan Idema - Yak!
Terrance Chan - deemikey
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 06:57 PM   #18
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

7 perfect scores remain...

Scores after question 3:

PlayerTotalQ1Q2Q3
Dicepops60201525
dirtlad60201525
DonkDonkDonkDonk60201525
loveminuszero60201525
PokercastRoss60201525
that_pope60201525
UBetIFold60201525
Eis4Eggs56161525
GrimIsCool56161525
MrSmith9999956161525
str8buster56161525
TheDrew4920425
darrinc4820325
RecreationalPlayer4820325
wednesdayroast4820325
Wilco6664720225
Rdsxfan4620125
heisenburg4516425
Snikwah4516425
BingeThinker4416325
Hammerhands4416325
PeteBlow4416325
STinLA4416325
Boudi794216125
Shorty43664221525
Wilbury Twist4120156
dnkyhunter313720152
RigCT3716156
Doozie350302046
DougL302046
fabadam272043
RedLetterman272043
Yak!242031
Marc Desjardins231616
jdogloves46221633
deemikey211641
eleanor60191612
TChan10226
AdamSchwartz3111
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 07:02 PM   #19
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

4). What is your favourite Pokercast segment?



xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 07:02 PM   #20
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Question 4: What is your favourite Pokercast segment?

In case you missed it - 18
Boudi79
deemikey
Dicepops
eleanor60
fabadam
jdogloves46
loveminuszero
PeteBlow
Rdsxfan
RecreationalPlayer
RigCT
Snikwah
STinLA
str8buster
TChan
Wilbury Twist
Wilco666
Yak!

Rosco Report - 8
BingeThinker
DonkDonkDonkDonk
GrimIsCool
Shorty4366
that_pope
TheDrew
UBetIFold
wednesdayroast

Mailbag - 5
dnkyhunter31
Doozie350
MrSmith99999
PokercastRoss
RedLetterman

140 or less - 3
dirtlad
Eis4Eggs
heisenburg

ACES - 1:

Thank you's - AdamSchwartz
Story time - darrinc
Main guest interview - DougL
Sklansky Minute - Hammerhands
Favourite things - Marc Desjardins
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 07:02 PM   #21
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Down to 2 perfect scores...

Scores after question 4:

PlayerTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4
Dicepops7820152518
loveminuszero7820152518
str8buster7416152518
DonkDonkDonkDonk682015258
that_pope682015258
UBetIFold682015258
RecreationalPlayer662032518
PokercastRoss652015255
Wilco666652022518
GrimIsCool641615258
Rdsxfan642012518
dirtlad632015253
Snikwah631642518
PeteBlow621632518
STinLA621632518
MrSmith99999611615255
Boudi79601612518
Eis4Eggs591615253
Wilbury Twist592015618
TheDrew57204258
wednesdayroast56203258
RigCT551615618
BingeThinker52163258
Shorty436650215258
darrinc49203251
heisenburg48164253
fabadam45204318
Hammerhands45163251
dnkyhunter3142201525
Yak!42203118
jdogloves4640163318
deemikey39164118
eleanor6037161218
Doozie3503520465
RedLetterman3220435
DougL3120461
TChan2822618
Marc Desjardins2416161
AdamSchwartz41111
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 07:06 PM   #22
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

5). What is the most overused drop? (a vague description is all I need)



xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 07:06 PM   #23
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Question 5: What is the most overused drop?

"The most you can bet or raise is the size of the pot" - 10
darrinc
Dicepops
DonkDonkDonkDonk
eleanor60
Marc Desjardins
MrSmith99999
RecreationalPlayer
TChan
that_pope
UBetIFold

he just won a poker bracelet - 7
dnkyhunter31
Eis4Eggs
GrimIsCool
heisenburg
PeteBlow
RedLetterman
wednesdayroast

"That's correct" - 4
BingeThinker
deemikey
loveminuszero
Wilco666

Hit him in the face - 2
fabadam
Wilbury Twist

None are overused - 2
Hammerhands
Yak!

'Stupid numbers' - 2
Boudi79
RigCT

Shots fired - 2
jdogloves46
Rdsxfan

Many Zeros - 2
dirtlad
Snikwah

ACES - 1:

Email the show (Ship the funny to Adam) - TheDrew
You don't raise, you limp in there - AdamSchwartz
Buzzer - Doozie350
"Did he just do that" - Shorty4366
Ross's Airhorns - DougL
Ooooone hunnnndred andddd eiiiiightyyyyy - PokercastRoss
I Should Pot - STinLA
Legit - str8buster

Last edited by xander biscuits; 09-01-2017 at 07:15 PM.
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 07:06 PM   #24
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

Then there was 1...

Scores after question 5:

PlayerTotalQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5
Dicepops882015251810
loveminuszero82201525184
DonkDonkDonkDonk78201525810
that_pope78201525810
UBetIFold78201525810
RecreationalPlayer76203251810
str8buster75161525181
MrSmith9999971161525510
GrimIsCool7016152586
Wilco6666920225184
PeteBlow6816325186
PokercastRoss6620152551
Rdsxfan6620125182
dirtlad6520152532
Eis4Eggs6516152536
Snikwah6516425182
STinLA6316325181
Boudi796216125182
wednesdayroast622032586
Wilbury Twist6120156182
darrinc5920325110
TheDrew582042581
RigCT5716156182
BingeThinker561632584
heisenburg541642536
Shorty4366512152581
eleanor604716121810
fabadam472043182
Hammerhands471632512
Yak!442031182
deemikey431641184
dnkyhunter31432015251
jdogloves46421633182
RedLetterman38204356
TChan382261810
Doozie35036204651
Marc Desjardins341616110
DougL32204611
AdamSchwartz511111
xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 07:10 PM   #25
xander biscuits
watching a movie
 
xander biscuits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 22,223
Re: Pokercast Sheep - Reveal

6). Name a Pokercast sponsor (past or present)


xander biscuits is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply
      

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2008-2010, Two Plus Two Interactive
 
Poker Players - Streaming Live Online