GSL QUALIFIER RESULTS for s3
Day 1: 7 double-elim groups, 14 players qualify (WB and LB champs in each group)
Day 2: 7 double-elim groups for players who didn't qualify on day 1, 14 more players qualify, making 28 (plus the current season Ro4)
Day 1
Group 1: TAEJA IS BACK but loses in the LB final,
Rogue and
Hero qualify, NoRegret/Losira/Has/Ryung all fail too in this stacked group
Group 2: Some Swiss guy (???) named Mamba went out 2-0 2-0,
Gumiho and
Trap qualify over Byul/Bunny
Group 3: MMA turns in what certainly appears to be one of the more embarrassing Korean performances ever, losing 2-0 to Special (understandable) then 2-1 to Masa (hahaha WHAT? Canadian Terran you may or may not have ever heard of). Masa surprisingly beats Supernova as well in the LB before losing to Byun -
Stats/
Leenock qualify
Group 4: Neeb makes the WB final (over Soo) but loses to
Impact and then
Soo in a rematch, Italian child prodigy Reynor was in this group too but fell in round 2 after beating a nobody Korean, Creator/Forte fall here too
Group 5:
Innovation/
Cure qualify over Patience, Trust, Solar
Group 6:
Dark doesn't drop a map,
Hurricane qualifies, Kelazhur goes out 0-4, Fantasy beats him but goes out in round 2, Keen/Dear also fall
Group 7:
sOs doesn't drop a map, PtitDrogo goes out 1-4, Scarlett goes out 0-4 against Alive/Parting,
Alive wins the LB over Ragnarok
Day 2: changes to single-elim in round 1, losers' bracket starts in 2nd round
Group 1:
Byun wins the bracket, Kelazhur takes out a random Chinese player and Trust before losing to, in the qualifying match...
Reynor?! So a 15 year old Italian kid qualified for GSL, that's pretty rad
Group 2: Fantasy loses 2-0 in the single-elim round to a random Chinese player, let that sink in.
Dear wins,
Losira qualifies over PtitDrogo who 2-0'd the guy that beat Fantasy
Group 3:
Solar wins, Taeja makes the LB final but loses to
Ryung
Group 4:
Parting and
Neeb qualify (Parting is back in GSL!!!!), Byul misses out
Group 5:
Ragnarok and
Special qualify, Patience misses out
Group 6:
Keen and
Forte qualify, Scarlett and Masa are knocked out
Group 7:
Bunny and
MMA qualify, Has and Creator are knocked out
Cliffs: foreigners of each race qualify (Special, Neeb, Reynor), a couple old names are back in GSL (MMA, Parting), smallest number of Zergs in recent memory (9 - last time there were that few was 2016 season 2)