Quote:
Originally Posted by riverboatking
I would say all these are much better than gran torino n if you haven't seen any def check em out.
in bruges - brilliant
WALL-E - amazing animated film not a silly kids movie
burn after reading- come on it's the coens
horton hears a who- fantastic silly animated kids movie with jim carey n stephen colbert
the curious case of benjamin button- david fincher film need I say more?
the foot fist way - great black comedy starring danny mcbride
pineapple express - ****ing A+ comedy don't be a hipster n hate seth rogan just cuz it's cool to, him franco n mcbride are awesome n the guy from the office n talladega nights is always hilarious
tropic thunder- needs no description
appaloosa- solid western with ed harris n viggio mortenson
body of lies- nothing special but fun CIA thriller with leo n crowe
Madagascar 2- guess I'm a sucker for good animated films
doubt- anything with PSH is worth watching
in bruge was good but for me i don't think they did a good enough job straddling the line between slapstick and serious as they attempted, I enjoyed it and applauded the ambition but as an american who stays in shape and has traveled europe extensively, I was definitely triggered by all the fat american jokes. Seriously... riding a bike across the alps and all these "why is an american doing that, shouldn't you be eating hot dogs?" but with a dull and souless Austrian accent - it actually inspires me to travel more in Europe to try breaking that stereotype
wall-e - not sure but just didn't do it for me
burn after reading - really considered this one but like bruge didn't think it properly navigated the highly ambitious dramedy genre
benjamin button - enjoyed but didn't think much of
foot fist way - will check out
pineapple express - i really liked the first 20 minutes or so but hated the second half
tropic thunder - great movie, thought about it but i don't think it's even a top 5 ben stiller comedy
appaloosa - think i may have seen it but will give it another look
body of lies - will check it out
madagascar 2 - I'm deeply behind on animated films of the past decade, this is one of dozens i need to see
doubt - will check it out
also really thought about How to Lose Friends and Alienate People, I really didn't think I'd like that film but enjoyed it quite a bit