Does your list match up well with your all-time list?
I ask because my year-for-year would look something like
1986: Hannah and Her Sisters
1988: Akira
1989: Crimes and Misdemeanors
1991: Homicide
1992: One False Move
1994: Fire Walk with Me
1997: Perfect Blue
1999: The Matrix
2001: Mulholland Drive
2004: Anchorman (or The Life Aquatic)
2005: The New World
2007: No Country for Old Men
2009: Antichrist
2013: The Counselor (or Blue Jasmine)
2014: Maps to the Stars
But a lot of these aren’t in my top 50!
They’re just the ones I’d choose if I had to pick for a given year. The gaps are years I couldn’t find any favorites
I love movies though, and I heartily agree with PhatMack:
Quote:
the closer they get [to the present] the lesser the quality in my mind
Most of my favorites predate every list itt:
They Live By Night, Suspicion, The Awful Truth, Laura, The Blue Dahlia, Shadow of a Doubt, Trouble in Paradise, Red River, Nightmare Alley, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, The Lady from Shanghai, Monsieur Verdoux, My Darling Clementine, The Lady Eve, and I’m forgetting a bunch
If I were born in a more fruitful era, my list, for fun, would be
1950: Born Yesterday (a duplicate with PhatMack’s list)
1952: Limelight
1953: Shane (or Angel Face)
1954: Dial M for Murder (a duplicate with Tom Ames)
1955: The Night of the Hunter
1956: The Searchers
1957: Wild Strawberries
1958: Touch of Evil
1959: North by Northwest
1960: Psycho (or The Bad Sleep Well)
1963: Winter Light
1964: The Killers
1966: Persona
1967: Point Blank
1968: Rosemary’s Baby
1969: The Passion of Anna
1971: Macbeth
1972: The Godfather
1973: Don’t Look Now (or The Exorcist)
1974: Chinatown
1976: The Tenant
1977: House (or Eraserhead)
1978: Days of Heaven
1980: The Shining
1981: Blowout (or Scanners)
1984: The Element of Crime (or Sixteen Candles)
1985: The Purple Rose of Cairo
Some standout years:
1950: Born Yesterday, In a Lonely Place, Sunset Boulevard, Rashomon
1953: Shane, Pickup on South Street, The Naked Night, The Naked Spur
1955: The Night of the Hunter, The Man from Laramie, Smiles of a Summer Night, Rififi
1958: Touch of Evil, Vertigo, The Hidden Fortress
1964: The Killers, Kwaidan, Marnie
1974: Chinatown, The Godfather II, Texas Chainsaw, Hearts and Minds [a lot of mentions for ‘74 itt]
1977: Eraserhead, House, Star Wars
Quote:
I'm still concerned about picking Born Yesterday over Rashomon
Yes, you need to change that one. Rashomon is the way to go.
C’mon, Born Yesterday just makes you feel good. But it is close. Judy Holliday’s voice is the tiebreaker.
The tougher decision for me was Born Yesterday vs In a Lonely Place. Bogey’s best performance and many unforgettable lines. The actual nutter Gloria Grahame plays so well off of him. 1950, ’55, and ’74 were amazing years.
Great pick. Haunting movie. I’ve seen it only once and it was a while back, but I can still recall scenes vividly. So brutal.