Batman - Nowhere near as weak as I thought it would be overall, however the Nicholson Joker is one of the worst things ever put on screen. It doesn't belong here, at all. Nicholson is so transparently thrilled with his own performance, and it's sickening. It improves slightly towards the end, but the way the character is written and the casting is just unbelievably bad. He's too old and pudgy for the role as written.
I was surprised at how strong and funny the Bruce Wayne scenes were, and the overall atmosphere is great. It's a shame the Joker so brutally mars the film.
Sunset Blvd. - Lots going on here in terms of real history and context, such as Swanson actually having been a silent film star (and being a poor live action actor in this case, basically playing herself) and Cecil B. DeMille playing himself. Found it a bit long.
The Star - A very similar story that to me is stronger in many ways, though with a ridiculous ending.
Days of Heaven - So good. So heartbreaking, but almost subtly so (that final line). One of the most visually beautiful films ever, maybe the best child performance ever, maybe the best voiceover ever.
Knight of Cups (also Terrence Malick) - Yea I don't need more movies that are "visual poetry" composed of shots of depressed middle-aged men on the beach, thanks tho Terrence.
A lot of surreal or poetic films are going to come down to how they affect you at a particular time, so I can't completely write it off, but bleh.
The Holy Mountain (Jodorowsky) - See above paragraph (minus the "bleh"). It was my first Jodorowsky.
Zardoz - Campy 70s acid-trip sci-fi with Sean Connery in a Barbarella outfit. Didn't think a lot of it either way.
The Big Parade (silent) - Silent dramas tend to not hold up as well as the comedies. No real reason to recommend this above many other silent options.
Remains of the Day - Pretty strong period drama with Anthony Hopkins in the Downton Abbey times.
Howard's End - A slightly earlier film with much of the same cast and crew as the above. Not as strong imo, and has the "oh here comes wild and kooky Helena Bonham Carter!" type of jokes that pander to older audiences.
The Seven-Year Itch - Words words words and Marilyn Monroe. Sexist (I hissed when the main character "humorously" gestured that his secretary should have a lower cut dress), but mostly not towards Marilyn.
I get annoyed imagining these playwrights who think their words are more important than other elements of a film.
Lord Love a Duck - Fantastic, one of my new favorite movies. Funny and weird and surreal with some excellent performances. Does the "1950s vs. 1960s cultural change" thing better than any of the many works I've seen that try to do that.
Great title song, and Tuesday Weld is incredible. Dat sweater scene with the dad, wow.
Surprised this isn't more popular to be honest, I think it should be a pretty solid standard "top 100" choice.
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (written by Ebert) - Was a bit drunk for this cult film and it didn't do anything for me.
Multiple Maniacs (John Waters) - Was less drunk and liked this a lot. Anarchic nonsense.
Paprika (anime) - Nolan stole a bunch of stuff from this for Inception (including set-pieces). It's better here, though I didn't think it was that great. Some fantastic elements. You feel like you're dropped into a television series that you didn't watch the first few episodes of. Even the opening credits sequence feels like a TV show.
Ghost in the Shell (1995 anime) - Very good. There are some random slow montages of future Tokyo (?) that are outstanding. Many elements feel like what most anime and Japanese role-playing games try to do, but in this case it's actually done well. Good companion piece for Blade Runner.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwnsall
American history x, Donnie Darko, American beauty, requiem for a dream.
Haha, was going to make a post like this after the AHX talk. I wouldn't have included Requiem because I didn't think of it, but it definitely belongs.