I’ve missed quite a few movies I’ve wanted to see this year, mostly foreign or independent ones that are hard to see, like Cold War, Shoplifters, They Shall Not Grow Old, Revenge, Custody, Borders, The Rider, and Burning, or ones I just haven’t seen yet, like Can You Ever Forgive Me, Vice, Leave No Trace, If Beale Street Could Talk, Suspiria, and First Reformed.
While it wasn’t a particular memorable year for great films, I do think there were quite a few fine movies made this year, and even one or two possible masterpieces.
Some of the runners-up to my top ten include:
Endless - trippy low budget horror/sci-fi
First Man - very good but why didn’t it stay with me longer?
Incredibles 2 - funny as hell
Unsane - low budget Soderberg is still Soderberg
Overlord - fun Nazi/zombie hybrid
Game Night - Rachel McAdams should do more comedy
The Death of Stalin - funny until it’s horrifying
Crazy Rich Asians - classic rom-com
On Body and Soul - Eastern Bloc magic realism
Borg vs. McEnroe - a personal fave
*********************
So onto the top ten, in descending order:
10. Private Life, Tamara Jenkins
Why is the woman who made Slums of Beverly Hills and The Savages only allowed to make movies every decade or so? This is a very funny, but realistic look at a NYC couple trying to have a baby through every means necessary. Paul Giamatti and Kathryn Hahn should star in every other movie made. Smart, heartfelt, but with no cloying, Hollywood bull****. Great movie.
9. Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson
My favorite Wes Anderson is probably Fantastic Mr. Fox, but now this one might leap over it. The animation/puppetry/whatever it is, is brilliant, while the story made me laugh out loud many times. My favorite might be when two packs of dogs discuss the virtues over fighting for scraps before suddenly falling into a cloud of cartoon violence. I love that half the movie is in Japanese, yet without subtitles. So original.
8. A Quiet Place, John Krasinsky
Great horror relies on a great conceit, and A Quiet Place has that, even if it has one or two holes in it. One of the great horror setpieces in recent memory is Emily Blunt trying to give birth to a baby in a tub while not making any noise, lest she and her offspring be eaten by the sound-sensitive monsters. This one is a lot of fun in the theater.
7. The Favourite, Yorgos Lanthimos
I was a big fan of The Lobster and all its surrealness, and The Favourite is probably the most “un-surreal” of his films, yet it’s undoubtedly his best. Rachel Weisz, Emma Stone, and Olivia Coleman are a powerhouse threesome in this blacker than black comedy of non-manners in the English court of Queen Anne. Coleman should win every award there is.
6. A Simple Favor, Paul Feig
This might be the most purely entertaining movie of the year. Anna Kendrick plays an Anna Kendrick type character times 10, as she befriends then tries to solve the convoluted mystery of her new friend’s disappearance. Blake Lively plays the impossibly cosmopolitan friend who is hiding a deep, dark secret. This is one very funny movie, with some really nice twist and turns. Nothing is more fun than a movie with a crackling good, smart script.
5. Mission Impossible: Fallout, Christopher McQuarrie
How does Tom Cruise do it? He’s my age and yet he’s climbing ropes, diving, running, swimming, motorcycling, and actually flying a damn helicopter, all for our entertainment. This series just keeps getting better and better. Fallout is insane, and has some of the most intense, stunt-crazy set-pieces I have ever seen in a movie. The supporting cast is also great, and I love the narrative connections to the previous films. Watching this film on the big screen was like taking a shot of adrenaline straight to the heart.
4. A Star Is Born, Bradley Cooper
Who knew Cooper had these kind of chops? Both behind the camera and the mic. The musical performances in this movie are exhilarating, and the story oh so heartbreaking. Sam Elliott and Andrew Dice Clay shine in supporting roles, and Lady Gaga is an absolute revelation. It’s astounding that this is her first movie. Her face is luminous and displays everything going on behind her eyes. She’s a natural. And if she wasn’t biggest star in the world already through her music, she is now. A Star Is Born is an old-fashioned tear-jerker with a modern feel to it. It’s awesome.
3. American Animals, Bart Layton
This is probably the first ever half heist/half documentary movie ever made. It’s one-of-a-kind filmmaking by Layton, and completely enthralling from beginning to end. Hell, it even has the documentary, real-life participants in the heist interacting with their movie-dopplegangers. This came and went without a peep, and that’s a shame...it’s a great movie.
2. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman
A blast from beginning to end. I’m not a superhero guy, but this movie knocked me sideways. It’s up there with the very best animated movies ever made, and how the filmmakers make it look like a comic book while also making it so alive and action-packed is amazing. I’m positive this film will grow in stature through the years - it’s close to a masterpiece.
Mandy, Panos Cosmatos
A fever dream of a Heavy Metal, drug-induced, meth-addled, 80s-style, hellbound nightmare. Fire and shadows and red smoke, nightmare creatures with steel claws in the night, scary animated hallucinations, slo-motion tigers, tranquil, forested and romantic cabins, battles with a 4-foot long chainsaw, and one, creepy cheddar goblin.
And oh yeah, Nicolas Cage, Linus Roache, and Andrea Riseborough in my favorite performances this year. This one is not for everyone, but it’s both a grindhouse throwback and a brilliant, Art Film with a capital A, and my favorite movie of 2018.
****
What's yours?
Last edited by Dominic; 01-04-2019 at 01:58 AM.