Top 5?
Well, since I rate/grade everything that I watch ever
I'm ready to drop a personal top 50 and some stupid comments:
1.
The Wire (it was great but season 4 with the whole in mind lifted it to another level)
2.
Seinfeld (Amazing from season 3 I would say, even mostly great almost right until the end after LD had left)
3.
Twin Peaks: The Return (not finished yet and I have a feeling that it could be number one when it has. It's actual art on tv unlike anything seen before. I'm guessing only Dekalog by Kieslowski rivals it, though completely different. 18 hours of film from quite possibly my favorite filmmaker! How could it not be at least top 3? But not for everyone clearly and it feels like that as a minimum you'll have had to watch the original (watching just the Lynch episodes could be an interesting option) + the film + really like David Lynch movies AND/OR have serious avantgarde leanings in what you enjoy, and that's something that has just never been seen on tv)
4.
The Sopranos
5.
Twin Peaks (Quite a lot of it is not all that good, looking at it now, some of it very bad even, but again the Lynch episodes in particular, have the best moments that I've ever seen on tv)
6
Breaking Bad (The most consistently strong, entertaining and exciting tv ever)
7.
Fawlty Towers (it's still always on tv here and even though I've seen these few episodes so many times, I still watch it every time I come across it. Too funny)
8.
Curb (for a while some years ago it looked like it would actually be a hard deciding between that and Seinfeld but I do think it has dropped somewhat or been more up and down after some legendary first seasons)
9.
Blackadder (season 1 is unwatchable, season 2 pretty good but then 3 and 4 are especially masterful and true classics)
10.
Dekalog (I have not watched every single Dekalog but this is film from one of the greatest ever filmmakers. 99 percent of tv has not been that)
11.
Black Mirror
12.
Black Books (so relative short and after an episode or maybe two so funny the rest of the way that it's a modern Fawlty Towers - crazily overlooked though!)
13.
Mad Men (I have not watched the final seasons. Maybe that could change things and maybe this is too high considering that I stopped watching. But loved it when I did)
14.
River (recent very overlooked masterpiece)
15.
The Jinx
16.
Game of Thrones (hmm higher than I expected but considering everything...)
17.
Sherlock (yes it can get ridiculous recently but I'm almost always fully on board. So clever.)
18.
The Kingdom I & II (Von Triers attempt at Lynch-tv. It's really good and entertaining but too shortlived and not quite with the endless depth of Twin Peaks to seriously rival it. I don't think anyone who has watched this, doesn't love it)
19.
True Detective (season 1 of course fantastic but 2 not nearly as bad as the reviews, I really did think that it had a certain charm and still better than most things)
20.
Homicide: Life on the Street (Need to watch full and properly one day but definitely one of my best memories on "old" tv consuming)
21.
Rectify (not seen final season yet but just very strong quality)
22.
Peep Show
23.
Arrested Development (maybe smartest and most creative comedy ever. More clear LOLs from a few other comedies though keeps it from climbing even higher)
24.
The Adventures, The Return, The Case book, The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (the Sherlock Holmes from my childhood. Titanic portrayal but yes watching more recently not all parts are great.)
25.
The Americans (other than Breaking Bad definitely one of the most consistently exciting shows. It has depth too of course. I have not seen the new season yet)
26.
Deadwood (crazily enough I didn't even finish Deadwood but I will. It's clear that it's great)
27.
The Simpsons (I have not watched it for many years)
28.
Louie
29.
South Park (only watch sporadically now)
30.
The Office (UK)
31.
Klovn (Danish comedy inspired by Curb but can go further.. also developed its own life and feature films. By now it somehow has very select U.S fan base (I did some early "spreading" myself) which seems to be just about everyone who actually watches it. GOT creators calls it their favorite show and the Eastbound & Down dude loves it too)
32.
Halt and Catch Fire (Well I for one liked season 1 the best and felt that this was well on the way to become an all time favorite, but the idiosyncrasy was wiped away, certain things were rebooted and it feels like many things going on are more or less repeated almost in disguised circles... however I really like these characters and they have so much story and baggage now that I'm still hooked. I have not watched newest season)
33.
Transparent (not seen latest season)
34.
The Office (US)
35.
Cheers (eh not sure how this holds and will probably never watch again but makes sense to include itin a top 50)
36.
The Night of
37.
Top of the Lake (hear that the new season is not very good which is surprising. Another rare case of very good filmmaker directing every episode of tv show.)
38.
Happy Valley (Very strong. Season 2 even better. Something like Broadchurch where I did quite like season 1 but then had to stop is silly in comparison)
39.
The X-Files (I wasn't along for the ride in later seasons or even the movies, but yeah it did mean something back in the day)
40.
Red Riding Trilogy (don't even remember enjoying all of this all that much, until part 3, but it has stuck with me more than many other things. Kind of regret not reading the books instead which really does seem like an actual Northern England equivalent of James Ellroy's L.A Quartet which is an amazing thing when you think about it)
41.
The Leftovers (incredibly uneven with many highs and lows. Difficult to place.)
42.
Bosch (solid old school crime)
43.
Luck
44.
Rome
45.
House of Cards (UK) (the original! I have no idea how this would hold up now or what U.S version fans would think, but it sure was captivating back then)
46.
Prime Suspect
47.
Midnight Caller (for some reason this was a huge hit in Denmark and it's just something I remember from my childhood and then later the endless reruns when it was nighttime hat I would often fall asleep too. Starring Gary Cole: "Goodnight america wherever you are". )
48.
Show me a Hero
49.
Northern Exposure (Good chance I'd hate it now but really enjoyed much of this as a kid)
50.
Married with Children (Well as a kid this was very funny and different from the everything else. Al Bundy an early anti-hero I guess. Maybe it would be awful now. The most new comedy that I've really liked is
You're The Worst. Maybe that should be on here instead)
Some old and new stuff that maybe just maybe could have been on here that I have not really seen enough or at all and therefore not considered:
West Wing, Carnivale, Generation Kill, Oz, Shield,Cracker, Twilight Zone, Dr Who, Utopia, Prison Break, Rick and Morty, Bojack, Atlanta, Buffy, Lost, Miami Vice, Six Feet Under, Homeland, House of Cards US, Chappelle Show, I Claudius, various UK classics, Hill Street, other Graham Linehan things, Dennis Potter things, Monty Python Flying Circus, Crime Story, Peaky Blinders, Friday Night Lights or the whole Pacific, Band of Brothers stuff.
Edit: the nordic noir stuff that has become popular and influential in English speaking countries is decent at times but with later Broen season 1 (The Bridge) and season 2 of Forbrydelsen (The Killing) as prime examples, it just becomes too ridiculous and over-written, at least for my taste.
Last edited by Bjørn; 08-22-2017 at 12:07 PM.
Reason: forgot Prime Suspect. Hannibal is out.