Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
 

Go Back   Two Plus Two Poker Forums > >

Notices

Sporting Events Discussion centered around sporting events.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2015, 06:48 PM   #351
BAIDS
2013 FA Cup winner
 
BAIDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32,645
Re: English Football 2015/16

the BONUS ROUND is over

the quiz will end in five minutes
BAIDS is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 06:48 PM   #352
BAIDS
2013 FA Cup winner
 
BAIDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32,645
Re: English Football 2015/16

Arsenal - Ozil - £42,500,000
Aston Villa - Darren Bent -£18,000,000
Burnley - George Boyd - £3,000,000
Chelsea - Fernando Torres - £50,000,000
Crystal Palace
Everton - Romelu Lukaku -£28,000,000
Hull City
Leicester City - Andrej Kramaric - £9,000,000
Liverpool - Andy Carroll - £35,000,000
Manchester City - Sergio Agüero - £38,000,000
Manchester United - Ángel Di María - £59,700,000
Newcastle United - Michael Owen - £16,000,000
Queens Park Rangers - Christopher Samba - £12,500,000
Southampton - Pablo Daniel Osvaldo - £15,000,000
Stoke City - Peter Crouch - £10,000,000
Sunderland - Asamoah Gyan - £13,200,000
Swansea City - Wilfried Bony - £12,000,000
Tottenham Hotspur - Lamela - £30,000,000
West Bromwich Albion - Brown Ideye - £10,000,000
West Ham United - Andrew Carrol - £15,500,000

league table

chopsuey 5
TP 3
burnss 3
royalblue 2
cinarocket 0.5
mc1 -5
tchaz -14.5
BAIDS is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 06:52 PM   #353
Burnss
Pooh-Bah
 
Burnss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #TeamPingu
Posts: 4,539
Re: English Football 2015/16

googled and cant believe i forgot Hulls one.

CP is difficult!
Burnss is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 06:53 PM   #354
BAIDS
2013 FA Cup winner
 
BAIDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32,645
Re: English Football 2015/16

CEASE QUIZZING
BAIDS is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 06:56 PM   #355
BAIDS
2013 FA Cup winner
 
BAIDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32,645
Re: English Football 2015/16

Arsenal - Ozil - £42,500,000
Aston Villa - Darren Bent -£18,000,000
Burnley - George Boyd - £3,000,000
Chelsea - Fernando Torres - £50,000,000
Crystal Palace - James McArthur - £7,000,000
Everton - Romelu Lukaku -£28,000,000
Hull City - Abel Hernández - £10,000,000
Leicester City - Andrej Kramaric - £9,000,000
Liverpool - Andy Carroll - £35,000,000
Manchester City - Sergio Agüero - £38,000,000
Manchester United - Ángel Di María - £59,700,000
Newcastle United - Michael Owen - £16,000,000
Queens Park Rangers - Christopher Samba - £12,500,000
Southampton - Pablo Daniel Osvaldo - £15,000,000
Stoke City - Peter Crouch - £10,000,000
Sunderland - Asamoah Gyan - £13,200,000
Swansea City - Wilfried Bony - £12,000,000
Tottenham Hotspur - Lamela - £30,000,000
West Bromwich Albion - Brown Ideye - £10,000,000
West Ham United - Andrew Carrol - £15,500,000

FINAL SCORES

chopsuey 5
TP 3
burnss 3
royalblue 2
cinarocket 0.5
mc1 -5
tchaz -14.5

congratulations to chopsuey, who joins a number of other people (whose identities i have long since forgotten) in the baids quiz winner's circle

commiserations to tchaz for finishing in last place in the quiz. a very poor effort indeed

this result is final; there can be no appeal
BAIDS is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 06:56 PM   #356
Cinarocket
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
Cinarocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Processing
Posts: 13,509
Re: English Football 2015/16

Hull : Snodgrass 7.7M
Cinarocket is online now  
Old 06-30-2015, 06:58 PM   #357
BAIDS
2013 FA Cup winner
 
BAIDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32,645
Re: English Football 2015/16

ah i seem to remember that during the last quiz i promised cinarocket that he would be deducted points in the next quiz due to post-quiz shenanigans, and i forgot. the deduction will have to roll over to the next quiz.
BAIDS is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 07:00 PM   #358
BAIDS
2013 FA Cup winner
 
BAIDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32,645
Re: English Football 2015/16

on reflection it was heh rather than cinarocket. my apologies to cinarocket. but your deduction for the next quiz has already been inputted into the quiz matrix and will stand.

see you all next time
BAIDS is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 07:07 PM   #359
tchaz
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
tchaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 14,457
Re: English Football 2015/16

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAIDS View Post
commiserations to tchaz for finishing in last place in the quiz. a very poor effort indeed
good quiz - would quiz again
Spoiler:
tchaz is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 08:04 PM   #360
mw828
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
mw828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 28,364
Re: English Football 2015/16

cool quiz. sad i missed it. got 11 after thinking about 3-4 minutes. insta had abel hernandez too. probably could have got most of mine in first. assuming that i'd get about 7-8 deducted, i could have ended up even.
mw828 is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 08:36 PM   #361
LostOstrich
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
LostOstrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Head in the sand
Posts: 15,932
Re: English Football 2015/16

Blimey, didn't even know the new season thread had started yet and we're already on page 4.

Pretty sad to see Pearson sacked! An obvious psychopath with the ability to throw the word "ostrich" into a post-match press conference will be sorely missed.

I won't be donating as much free money this season, but I'm keen to lay United for top 3 and top 4. Come at me with offers!
LostOstrich is offline  
Old 06-30-2015, 08:44 PM   #362
mw828
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
mw828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 28,364
Re: English Football 2015/16

100 ppp is not elite 2p2ing

50 ppp 4 life

still have zero legitimate OPs
mw828 is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 02:32 AM   #363
theshocker7
Pooh-Bah
 
theshocker7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,256
Re: English Football 2015/16

Quote:
Originally Posted by LostOstrich View Post
Blimey, didn't even know the new season thread had started yet and we're already on page 4.

Pretty sad to see Pearson sacked! An obvious psychopath with the ability to throw the word "ostrich" into a post-match press conference will be sorely missed.

I won't be donating as much free money this season, but I'm keen to lay United for top 3 and top 4. Come at me with offers!
I'm up for betting on utd to come top 4 what's the market odds ?

Also any bets on Everton you wanna make? Match bets with certain clubs?
theshocker7 is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 03:53 AM   #364
LostOstrich
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
LostOstrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Head in the sand
Posts: 15,932
Re: English Football 2015/16

For top 4 I'd go my 100 to your 350. It's 1.25 on betfair but not a strong market. Top 3 would be a fair bet at evens I think.

As for Everton bets, I'll back the blues on the handicap against anyone this season but the days of me giving evens outright vs plop and United are gone I'm afraid!
LostOstrich is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 04:24 AM   #365
ChopSueyyy
formerly IRunWorse
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 17,772
Re: English Football 2015/16

Quote:
Originally Posted by LostOstrich View Post

As for Everton bets, I'll back the blues on the handicap against anyone this season but the days of me giving evens outright vs plop and United are gone I'm afraid!
how about vs spuds?
ChopSueyyy is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 07:07 AM   #366
HH
 
HH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 8,132
Re: English Football 2015/16

revelopment of Stamford Bridge
HH is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 07:32 AM   #367
LostOstrich
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
LostOstrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Head in the sand
Posts: 15,932
Re: English Football 2015/16

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChopSueyyy View Post
how about vs spuds?
you'd have to give me odds for a straight match bet. We can bet the handicap at evens though, points spreads will be out soon so I'll put some quotes up then!
LostOstrich is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:20 AM   #368
xXDeuce7Xx
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
xXDeuce7Xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,015
Re: English Football 2015/16

Per Pinny: Spurs o/u 64.5 pts, Everton o/u 53.5 pts.
xXDeuce7Xx is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:27 AM   #369
xXDeuce7Xx
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
xXDeuce7Xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,015
Re: English Football 2015/16

Chelsea o/u 82.5
City o/u 78.5
United o/u 77.5
Arsenal o/u 76.5
plop o/u 67.5
Spuds o/u 64.5
So'ton o/u 54.5
Everton o/u 53.5
Swansea o/u 50.5
Stoke o/u 47.5
West Ham o/u 43.5
Palace o/u 42.5
Newcastle o/u 42.5
WBA o/u 40.5
Leicester 0/u 40.5
Villa o/u 40.5
S'land o/u 36.5
Norwich o/u 36.5
B'mouth o/u 34.5
Watford o/u 33.5
---
League standing H2H:
Chelsea 1.724
City 2.18

Chelsea 1.555
Arsenal 2.53

Chelsea 1.416
United 3.01

City 1.74
United 2.16

Arsenal 1.862
United 1.99

United 1.307
plop 3.65

plop 1.105
Everton 7.48 (so nice of Bertie to offer this at evens the other day)

Last edited by xXDeuce7Xx; 07-01-2015 at 08:33 AM.
xXDeuce7Xx is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:38 AM   #370
CyberShark93
veteran
 
CyberShark93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: strangling the golden goose
Posts: 3,325
Re: English Football 2015/16

i like to wait for the transfer market to settle before taking any action, 1 or 2 good signings can change a lot
CyberShark93 is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:43 AM   #371
BAIDS
2013 FA Cup winner
 
BAIDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32,645
Re: English Football 2015/16

2014/15Preseason O/UActual+/-
City85.579 6.5
Chelsea84.5872.5
United74.5 704.5
Pool71.5 629.5
Arsenal70.5754.5
Spurs66.5642.5
Everton63.54716.5
Southampton50.5609.5
Swansea49.5566.5
Newcastle44.5395.5
Palace43.5484.5
Stoke42.55411.5
West Ham40.5476.5
QPR39.5309.5
Villa38.5380.5
West Brom38.5445.5
Sunderland35.5382.5
Hull35.5350.5
Leicester34.5416.5
Burnley34.5331.5
BAIDS is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:45 AM   #372
xXDeuce7Xx
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
xXDeuce7Xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,015
Re: English Football 2015/16

I should point out I was too lazy to post the odds, they're usually shaded somewhat heavily towards either outcome.

https://www1.pinnaclesports.com/memb...Premier+League
xXDeuce7Xx is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:46 AM   #373
xXDeuce7Xx
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
xXDeuce7Xx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,015
Re: English Football 2015/16

Are those the closing numbers Mr.BAIDS?
xXDeuce7Xx is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 08:48 AM   #374
BAIDS
2013 FA Cup winner
 
BAIDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32,645
Re: English Football 2015/16

lifted from a zaids post in early july
BAIDS is offline  
Old 07-01-2015, 09:24 AM   #375
bazooka87
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
bazooka87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mickmacking
Posts: 20,298
Re: English Football 2015/16

What do we have as the FREE MONEY? Palace under, Newcastle over looks ok to me at first glance but I'm not good at this
bazooka87 is offline  

Closed Thread
      

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2008-2020, Two Plus Two Interactive