The UEFA U19 Euros are back and this year they are being held in France from 18-30 July. The eight teams are split into two groups with hosts France, Austria, England and the Netherlands in Group A and Italy, Croatia, Portugal and Spain in Group B. All the games are being shown on Eurosport. Hopefully they don't switch all the games over to Eurosport 2 like they did for the U17 Euros so I can actually watch the games and be a bit more active in this thread.
Some of the more interesting players to watch might be the very exciting now Real Madrid attacking midfielder Sergio Canales, Chelsea youngsters Gael Kakuta and Fabio Borini, Aston Villa striker Nathan Delfouneso, and Inter striker Mattia Destro who scored eight goals in five games in qualifying.
Squads
Austria
Philip Petermann, Christian Petrovcic, Emir Dilaver, Mahmud Imamoglu, Michael Schimpelsberger, Lukas Rath, Tobias Kainz, David Alaba, Robert Gucher, Christoph Knasmüllner, Gernot Trauner, Raphael Holzhauser, Georg Teigl, Christian Klem, Marco Meilinger, Andreas Weimann, Marco Djuricin, Andreas Tiffner
Netherlands
Jeroen Zoet, Steffen Bakker, Ricardo van Rhijn, Imad Najah, Erik Schouten, Bruno Martins Indi, Tim Eekman, Jordy Clasie, Leandro Bacuna, Rick van Haaren, Davy Propper, Rodney Sneijder, Steven Berghuis, Rajiv van la Parra, Luc Castaignos, Jerson Cabral, Lorenzo Ebicilio, Florian Jozefzoon
England
Declan Rudd, Lee Nicholls, Matthew Briggs, Reece Brown, Steven Caulker, Nathan Baker, Nathaniel Clyne, Thomas Cruise, Josh Thompson, Matthew James, Jacob Mellis, Dean Parrett, John Bostock, Nathan Delfouneso, Ryan Donaldson, Frank Nouble, Ryan Noble, Matt Phillips
France
Marc Vidal, Loďc Négo, Chris Mavinga, Johan Martial, Sébastien Faure, Clément Grenier, Gaël Kakuta, Gueďda Fofana, Yannis Tafer, Gilles Sunu, Antoine Griezmann, Alexandre Lacazette, Francis Coquelin, Timothée Kolodziejczak, Enzo Reale, Abdoulaye Diallo, Cédric Bakambu, Gaëtan Bussman
Italy
Paride Addario, Simone Colombi, Mattia Perin, Andrea Adamo, Michelangelo Albertazzi, Riccardo Brosco, Luca Caldirola, Alessandro Crescenzi, Marco Davide Faraoni, Alessandro Malomo, Andrea Bertolacci, Marco D'Alessandro, Cristian Galano, Jacopo Sala, Roberto Soriano, Massimiliano Taddei, Luca Tremolada, Fabio Borini, Mattia Destro, Nicolao Dumitru
Croatia
Matej Delač, Dominik Picak, Dario Rugašević, Šime Vrsaljko, Tomislav Glumac, Renato Kelić, Matej Jonjić, Roberto Punčec, Franko Andrijašević, Filip Ozobić, Arijan Ademi, Mario Tičinović, Zvonko Pamić, Frano Mlinar, Marko Bičvić, Anton Maglica, Andrej Kramarić, Ante Vukušić
Portugal
Tiago Maia, Cláudio Ramos, Joăo Amorim, Aníbal Capela, Nuno Reis, Roderick, Cédric, Mário Rui, Agostinho Cá, Sana, Danilo, Sérgio Oliveira, Rúben Pinto, Nélson Oliveira, Baldé, Salvador Agra, Evandro, Alex
Spain
Aitor Fernández, Álex Sánchez, Jorge Pulido, Martín Montoya, Carles Planas, Marc Bartra, Ramiro Mayor, Hugo Mallo, "Keko" Gontán, Jorge Resurrección "Koke", Oriol Romeu, Thiago Alcántara, Ezequiel Calvente, Sergio Canales, Daniel Pacheco, Rodrigo Moreno, Rubén Rochina, Iker Muniain
Fixtures
18 July
Austria/England
France/Netherlands
Croatia/Spain
Italy/Portugal
21 July
France/Austria
Netherlands/England
Spain/Portugal
Croatia/Italy
24 July
England/France
Netherlands/Austria
Portugal/Croatia
Spain/Italy
27 July
Semi-finals
30 July
Final