Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
 

Go Back   Two Plus Two Poker Forums > >

Notices

Software Discussions about gambling-related and poker software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2008, 07:05 AM   #1
flite
centurion
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 171
Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

I switched to windows vista today and since i use an AHK script to arrange and resize tables, i need this f5redrawtable=1 option.

but unfortunately it doesnt work any more, since i moved to vista.

i edit the user.ini file and after restart pokerstars, the entry in the user.ini file is deleted.

i tried it several times.

anybody had the same problem?

cheers!
flite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 08:49 AM   #2
wHaTTaDo
newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

1.) make sure you open the user.ini via help-> my settings folder in the stars client
2.) close stars client before editing the file

gl
wHaTTaDo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 06:44 PM   #3
52301
formerly 'i***ladyluck'
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 321
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

has anyone figured out how to fix this?
52301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 07:01 PM   #4
fozzy71
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
fozzy71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 8 Mile + 2.5
Posts: 37,147
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

It works fine if you follow the instructions in post #2 AFAIK. Vista stores the user.ini in a different spot than XP.
fozzy71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 10:50 PM   #5
a nonymous
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,248
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

Actually, doesn't work for me using instructions in post 2. IIRC, it works some of the time. But def not all the time.

I gave up. I just drag a corner of the table to correct it each time.
a nonymous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2009, 11:48 PM   #6
fozzy71
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
fozzy71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 8 Mile + 2.5
Posts: 37,147
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

I think one of my customers had an issue where the silly ahk error box about the f5 displayed each time he loaded his scripts, but the tables redrew fine. We added the code to both user.ini files but I dont think it made any difference. I sometimes have tables that dont redraw properly (I am on xp) , and I just click the table and hit f5.
fozzy71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 02:11 AM   #7
greg nice
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
greg nice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 9,388
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

i'm on XP, it took me a few tries before the user.ini would actually save the setting. it kept reverting back and deleting it.
greg nice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 09:20 AM   #8
minSim
centurion
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 131
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
I think one of my customers had an issue where the silly ahk error box about the f5 displayed each time he loaded his scripts, but the tables redrew fine. We added the code to both user.ini files but I dont think it made any difference. I sometimes have tables that dont redraw properly (I am on xp) , and I just click the table and hit f5.
I have this with starsplanner. I manually added and checked the setting to the ini file, but haven't seen anything change ever.
What does this setting do anyway? Is there a way I can see if it's working?
minSim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 09:23 AM   #9
fozzy71
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
fozzy71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 8 Mile + 2.5
Posts: 37,147
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

You would know if its not working imo. If it is not working, and you enable resize/arrange tables, it will resize the table window while leaving the table image at the larger size. Effectively cropping (instead of resizing) the larger table into a smaller window.
fozzy71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 12:00 PM   #10
minSim
centurion
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 131
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

Ah ok, then it's working . Thanks
minSim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2009, 12:18 AM   #11
Reefypoopoo
banned
 
Reefypoopoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ninny rubbin'
Posts: 8,630
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

bump, I have this same non-cropping problem and followed post #2 and double checked to see that it's still there
Reefypoopoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 01:35 AM   #12
Jallupullo
stranger
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

Ah, I had it too broke and wondered why this works someone and someone else no, so you need to at least on vista put the "f5redrawtable=1" on file

c:\Users\"your username"\AppData\Local\PokerStars\user.ini

NOT

c:\program files\pokerstars\user.ini

That helped me.
Jallupullo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 01:39 AM   #13
a nonymous
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,248
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jallupullo View Post
Ah, I had it too broke and wondered why this works someone and someone else no, so you need to at least on vista put the "f5redrawtable=1" on file

c:\Users\"your username"\AppData\Local\PokerStars\user.ini

NOT

c:\program files\pokerstars\user.ini

That helped me.
Right, this is sometimes the problem. But I have it in that file, and it still doesn't work.
a nonymous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 09:03 PM   #14
Reefypoopoo
banned
 
Reefypoopoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ninny rubbin'
Posts: 8,630
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

+1 ^

would having any of the tables configured outside the 'border' of the monitor with negative x,y coordinate locations mess this up?
Reefypoopoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 01:26 AM   #15
a nonymous
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5,248
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

All my tables are within the border fwiw.
a nonymous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 01:15 PM   #16
Kaiji
journeyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 315
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

Quote:
Originally Posted by a nonymous View Post
Right, this is sometimes the problem. But I have it in that file, and it still doesn't work.
It doesnt work on my Vista 64bit either.
Both user.ini have f5redrawtable=1 line
Kaiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 08:21 AM   #17
Antidote
adept
 
Antidote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 714
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

I can't get it to work on Windows 7 64bit either. Has anyone had any luck getting vista or windows to 7 to redraw Stars tables?
Antidote is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2010, 01:36 AM   #18
liamraises
grinder
 
liamraises's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: in a box
Posts: 568
Re: Pokerstars: f5redrawtable=1 not working w VISTA

did anyone every get a fix for this? its not working for me either
liamraises is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply
      

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2008-2017, Two Plus Two Interactive
 
 
Poker Players - Streaming Live Online