Two Plus Two Publishing LLC Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
 

Go Back   Two Plus Two Poker Forums > >

Notices

Other Other Topics Discussion of arts & entertainment, pop culture, food & drink, health and exercise, fashion, relationships, work, and just about anything else in life except poker, sports, religion and politics.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2014, 05:31 AM   #51
trontron
old hand
 
trontron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,634
Re: 2014 Android thread

if you deny specific permissions, there is a chance that apps won't run anymore or you'll encounter random bugs. i'm not saying to not do it, but just be aware of possible consequences.

@all access:
1) works very well for me. sometimes even too many popular songs and not enough obscure / random ****
2) don't know, never used pandora
3) beatles & zeppelin are afaik both only on itunes and it took like 10 years for it. but i don't think there are many more big bands that are missing. but as said before, just upload the music
4) the missing social playlist stuff is very annoying. they'll probably implement it soonish, but until then: http://www.reddit.com/r/allaccessplaylists/ is helpful. there's also g+ groups that share playlists. atm, that's the only possible way to do this...
trontron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 08:40 AM   #52
NicReynolds
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
NicReynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Office
Posts: 8,654
Quick question on play all access guys. Can I store music on my device to play later offline?
NicReynolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 08:53 AM   #53
bixby snyder
A distant second
 
bixby snyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grubb's Tavern
Posts: 6,396
I just realized I was pretty much out of space on my phone and saw Google Play Music was taking up like 3gb, realized everything I'd added to library was default made available offline. There's a pin to toggle it. Works very well very cool imo (disabled mobile and Wifi and played through my library to test).
bixby snyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 09:50 AM   #54
[Phill]
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
[Phill]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 52,513
Re: 2014 Android thread

Yes you can pre download music for offline play.

Quote:
I just realized I was pretty much out of space on my phone and saw Google Play Music was taking up like 3gb, realized everything I'd added to library was default made available offline. There's a pin to toggle it.
Pretty sure that is just Play storing the music after you have listened to it once, so that if you listen to the same music over and over it wont have to keep downloading.
[Phill] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 10:38 AM   #55
bixby snyder
A distant second
 
bixby snyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grubb's Tavern
Posts: 6,396
You're definitely right. Two different things. It did let me play those songs completely offline though but maybe it's because they were in a much smaller cache or something.
bixby snyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 01:25 PM   #56
phantom_lord
veteran
 
phantom_lord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,424
Re: 2014 Android thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hideo Gnomo View Post
Man hangouts is so horrible. Why did they get rid of talk? My HTC one updated recently and unless I root I'll never see talk again, not trying to root.
Anyone else having issues with it not recognising contacts? I downloaded other SMS apps and they all did it fine.


Also Llama is a good (and free) alternative to tasker. I've been able to automate everything I can think of so far with it.
phantom_lord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 01:59 PM   #57
Ineedaride2
Politics Court Jester
 
Ineedaride2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Warning: This post contains sarcasm
Posts: 23,876
Re: 2014 Android thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by [Phill] View Post
Didnt see this until someone quoted it.

Unified Remote doesnt need an IR emitter and afaik doesnt even support them. It allows you to control computers via bluetooth or over wifi.
The remote app I have that actually uses the IR emitter and works TVs is watchON. It came on my Galaxy s4 and has been interesting to play around with. I don't like a few things about it though, and haven't found anything to replace it with.

It is fun to go to some piddly restaurant and turn on/control a TV in a corner that looks like it hasn't been used in years. TV remote was one of the last things on my "perfect phone" list.
Ineedaride2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 02:00 PM   #58
rubslotionskin
grinder
 
rubslotionskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: peering over a well w/ a hose
Posts: 477
Got an s4 and really happy with it.... Put SwiftKey on and am relatively happy only complaint is not having a row for numbers. It says in options you can have it on the left but nothing... Tasker got it to load my music but want it to play? Themer..... Can't wait to get to work to show off breaking bad theme
rubslotionskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 02:05 PM   #59
dukemagic
Pooh-Bah
 
dukemagic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: pau smiled at me!
Posts: 4,899
Re: 2014 Android thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by rubslotionskin View Post
Got an s4 and really happy with it.... Put SwiftKey on and am relatively happy only complaint is not having a row for numbers. It says in options you can have it on the left but nothing... Tasker got it to load my music but want it to play? Themer..... Can't wait to get to work to show off breaking bad theme
The Swiftkey 4.5 beta lets you have a number row if you want, which means it'll probably be out soon for the release version. But if you don't want to wait, it should be pretty easy to find and download the beta.

But IMO the pro move is to adjust the "Long-keypress duration" in "Advanced" settings. The default is 450ms, I believe, which is way too long. I have mine at about 200ms, and it's very quick to just hold down on the qwerty row to use numbers.
dukemagic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 03:16 PM   #60
Shark Doctor
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
Shark Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GTA
Posts: 11,619
Re: 2014 Android thread

Any advice on how to unlock a Samsung s4 so I could use a different providers SIM card?

I am currently with Bell and would like to switch to Rogers. I've googled it and have found a lot of sites with step by step instructions on how to do it, but I wanted to know if anyone had any personal experience with it. Thanks.

Also, I plan on doing this today. I will report back my results, eventually.

Lastly, not even sure if this is allowed on this site; if it isn't please disregard. Thanks.
Shark Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 05:25 PM   #61
Shark Doctor
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
Shark Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GTA
Posts: 11,619
Re: 2014 Android thread

quick update:

unlocked the phone (Samsung Galaxy 4 with Bell). Went to a website that gave me a code. They said it could take 1 to 5 hours, but I got it immediately via email. Long story short, it works!

It cost me $32; not sure if that's good or bad though, I just needed it done.
Shark Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 07:06 PM   #62
...|...
banned
 
...|...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: dafaq
Posts: 3,080
Re: 2014 Android thread

Unlocks are always eventually free if not right off the bat. Im with bell with my s3 and 5mins after buying it i got a free code from the dslreports forum and i was unlocked instantly

could of easily typed unlock s4 bell and the first link is Unlock s4 for free with hidden options

4th link is YMMV - free unlock for Samsung S4 - RedFlagDeals.com Forums

how to lose faith in humanity ^
...|... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2014, 09:01 PM   #63
Efourdee
journeyman
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 263
I just bought a pair of bluetooth headphones that I use with my galaxy s3. So far so good, except now my phone doesnt auto connect bluetooth with my car. Would tasker be able to set a bluetooth precedent for my car pairing, so that it auto connects to car if available?

Maybe there's a simple solution?
Efourdee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 12:30 AM   #64
DeuceSeven
Pooh-Bah
 
DeuceSeven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Social Assassin
Posts: 4,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by dukemagic View Post
The Swiftkey 4.5 beta lets you have a number row if you want, which means it'll probably be out soon for the release version. But if you don't want to wait, it should be pretty easy to find and download the beta.

But IMO the pro move is to adjust the "Long-keypress duration" in "Advanced" settings. The default is 450ms, I believe, which is way too long. I have mine at about 200ms, and it's very quick to just hold down on the qwerty row to use numbers.
Thanks for the long keypress tip.
DeuceSeven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 01:50 AM   #65
CrazyEyez
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
CrazyEyez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: SERPENTINE, SHEL!
Posts: 8,669
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeuceSeven View Post
Thanks for the long keypress tip.
+1
Can't believe I didn't change that sooner.
CrazyEyez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 02:53 AM   #66
Hey_Porter
Pooh-Bah
 
Hey_Porter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 5,140
Friend of mine is looking to get her first smart phone, but doesn't want anything special OR to spend a bunch a money. Any ideas on entry level (read:cheap) phones that have come out in the last couple years to search for on craigslist?
Hey_Porter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 04:12 AM   #67
trontron
old hand
 
trontron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,634
Re: 2014 Android thread

he should buy a moto g , if he doesn't want a contract. pricing starts at 99$ (without contract) in the US. he's probably going to have a much better experience with this than with a 2 year old s2 or something like that... or is 99$ still too expensive?
trontron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 06:56 AM   #68
MacGuyV
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
MacGuyV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 22,243
Ya Moto G should fit the bill; I got one for my parents.
Only other decent cheap phone I think is the Nokia 520 series for windows which has good reviews.
MacGuyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 09:43 AM   #69
MrGrumpy
grinder
 
MrGrumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 556
Re: 2014 Android thread

Absolutely a Moto G.
MrGrumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 10:25 AM   #70
...|...
banned
 
...|...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: dafaq
Posts: 3,080
Re: 2014 Android thread

so i charged my phone with the samsung charger today again and i woke up at 20% i unplugged it and it went to 95% and was dropping 2-3% per minutes. Charge it while on the toilet with a non-smart phone old charger and its back to 100% 30mins later and holding..

twilight zone seriously. My gf's s3 cant even be charged at ALL with the samsung chargers(we tried 4)
...|... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 10:27 AM   #71
saw7988
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
saw7988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 11,332
Re: 2014 Android thread

lolsamsung?

Wasn't there a thing recently about Samsung phones blowing up? Probably completely unrelated, but still Samsung.
saw7988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 10:38 AM   #72
[Phill]
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
[Phill]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 52,513
Re: 2014 Android thread

That was people using cheap random chinese batteries of dubious origin.

Fwiw, it sounds like you just need to buy a new charger, but its really odd what is happening.
[Phill] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 11:20 AM   #73
Shark Doctor
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
Shark Doctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: GTA
Posts: 11,619
Re: 2014 Android thread

more important question: 30 minutes on the toilet?
Shark Doctor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 11:57 AM   #74
bixby snyder
A distant second
 
bixby snyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Grubb's Tavern
Posts: 6,396
Btw in the last thread I mentioned my Tasker Wifi setting constantly refreshing itself since I updated to 4.3. As someone pointed out, it's because my wifi was constantly refreshing. Anyway did some reading and I think it's fine now, there's a new setting that toggles Wifi / data switching caked into 4.3 that either interferes with Tasker or doesn't work nearly as well in the first place. Disabled and now good to go.
bixby snyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2014, 12:04 PM   #75
Huehuecoyotl
Carpal \'Tunnel
 
Huehuecoyotl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: It's hard to get by on a smile
Posts: 23,283
Got the Note 3. It's a bit on the big side for me because I do a lot of things 1 handed but I'll adjust. Liking the battery life and a lot of the functions but holy bloat.
Huehuecoyotl is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply
      

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2008-2017, Two Plus Two Interactive
 
 
Poker Players - Streaming Live Online