Open Side Menu Go to the Top
[…] In sections 47.02 and 47.04, the law prohibits any person receiving an "economic benefit" from gambling. No specificity related to "rake" or "off the table" is made in the law.

Section 47.03 is even more general in its prohibitions and does not contain the affirmative defenses in the sections above. Here, a violation occurs if a person "operates or participates the earnings of a gambling place." A gambling place is then defined in Section 47.01 as "any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever, one of the uses of which is the making or settling of bets." Bets are also defined in 47.01 as "an agreement to win or lose something of value solely or partially by chance." In Texas Attorney General Opinion GA-0335, the Attorney General concluded poker involves bets as defined by the law, and places where poker is played are gambling places.

This is not what GA335 states.