Two Plus Two Publishing LLC Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
 

Go Back   Two Plus Two Poker Forums > >

Notices

Home Poker Discussions of home poker games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-21-2017, 07:42 PM   #1
zaq3249
stranger
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Betting out of turn!

When I was playing high stake in home game,
we argued the rule about betting out of turn. I knew the rule (If there is no action change, a player who bet out of turn's bet must stay.(binding), so explained it to ppl. But they asked me why they are letting his money back when someone bets smaller than his bet. (CO bets 100 on flop, but after it happens, SB decides to bet 20).

Rule:
Question#1. If flop was 300 and 3 players pot (SB,BB CO), if CO bet 100 (either accident or for an angle shoot whatever) out of turn, but after I do, SB wants to bet 20, then action changes so I can take my money back (since he "bet"). I understand if someone bet larger than 100, it is so clear CO can take his money back. But what is the logic behind letting him take his money back when someone bets smaller than his bet? Does this prevent any sort of angle shooting? by collusion or anything?
zaq3249 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2017, 11:38 PM   #2
sw_emigre
adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: putting the lotion in the basket
Posts: 1,086
Re: Betting out of turn!

https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/27...-turn-1634426/

https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/27...t-turn-425340/

https://forumserver.twoplustwo.com/24...ruling-329862/
sw_emigre is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply
      

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2008-2017, Two Plus Two Interactive
 
 
Poker Players - Streaming Live Online