Quote:
We're the same in terms of our overlap then.
1. The Post
2. Three Billboards
3. Lady Bird
-gap-
4. Shape of Water
5. Get Out
-smaller gap-
6. Phantom Thread
7. Darkest Hour
Unless you turn out to hate CMBYN, it looks like our biggest difference is going to be about Three Billboards.
I can forgive some dumb stuff, but this movie had WAY too many illogical scenes that by the time they got to
I just figuratively threw my hands up and said "**** this".
It was so infuriating that I started to go back and retroactively think about other scenes that didn't bother me at the time, but do now. Even writing that paragraph above is annoying me.
AND STILL was somehow better than Darkest Hour. First 30-40 minutes were actually mildly intriguing. Middle hour or so dragged a ton. And anyone who was a part of that final 20 or so minutes should be shot out of a cannon.
That part
might be the single worst scene of any BP nominated film since the end of Sixth Sense.
It's nominated for 6 Oscars and I won't even care if it won 5 of them (though I really think Chalamet should win Best Actor). But it even being considered for BP is insanity.
New BP rankings:
1 Call Me By Your Name
2 Lady Bird
3 The Post
4 Dunkirk
5 The Shape of Water
6 Three Billboards
7 Phantom Thread
8 Darkest Hour
Largest gaps are before and after Dunkirk. 2 and 3 as well as 6 and 7 are practically ties.
Quote:
Not a BP nominee, but just got out of Molly's Game. Pretty good. Was very intriguing from the start, hit kind of a lull where I began losing interest, but got good enough again toward the end to make me happy enough with the experience. Idris Elba is always a treat.
Molly's Game was solid. Hated that scene
but it certainly didn't ruin the movie. Idris Elba was outstanding and should have received a Best Supporting Actor nomination.
Also really enjoyed I, Tonya. Robbie deserves an Oscar for that.