Open Side Menu Go to the Top
[…] Quote:
... Nonresidents must calculate their tax in accordance with W.Va. Code §11-2130
which provides a calculation of tax liability based on the taxpayers "West Virginia
source income"
as compared to "federal adjusted gross income."
West Virginia source income is the sum of the net amount of income, gain, loss and
deduction entered into his or her federal adjusted gross income . . . derived from or
connected to West Virginia sources." See W.Va. Code §11-21-32(a).

That section further provides that income from West Virginia sources is:
(1) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with
West Virginia sources shall be those items attributable to:
(A) The ownership of any interest in real or tangible personal property in this
state
; or
(8) A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state; or
(C) In the case of a shareholder of an S corporation, the ownership of shares
issued by such corporation, to the extent determined under section thirty-seven.
(2) Income from intangible personal property, including annuities, dividends,
interest, and gains from the disposition of intangible personal property, shall
constitute income derived from West Virginia sources only to the extent that such
income is from property employed in a business, trade, profession or occupation
carried on in this state
.
W.Va. Code §11-21-32(b).

Your specific question centers around whether gambling
winnings qualifies as West Virginia source income. It seems clear that gambling
winnings are entirely dependent upon an ownership interest in tangible personal