AFC Round 2 - Matchday 6 (of 10)
Group A: East Timor - Malaysia 0-1, Palestine - Saudi Arabia postponed (have yet to find a place to play)
Group B: Kyrgyzstan - Bangladesh 2-0, Jordan - Tajikistan 3-0
Group C: Bhutan - Hong Kong 0-1, Qatar - Maldives 4-0
Group D: Turkmenistan - Guam 1-0, Oman - India 3-0
Group E: Singapore - Cambodia 2-1, Syria - Afghanistan 5-2
Group F: Vietnam - Thailand 0-3
Group G: Myanmar - Laos 3-1, Kuwait - Lebanon 0-0
Group H: North Korea - Yemen 1-0, Bahrain - Philippines 2-0
Bhutan, Cambodia, India and Yemen have been eliminated from the World Cup.
Standings:
Team | Played | GD | Points |
---|
Saudi Arabia | 4 | +12 | 12 |
UAE | 4 | +10 | 7 |
Palestine | 4 | +5 | 5 |
Malaysia | 5 | -18 | 4 |
Timor-Leste | 5 | -9 | 2 |
Team | Played | GD | Points |
---|
Jordan | 5 | +11 | 13 |
Australia | 4 | +7 | 9 |
Kyrgyzstan | 5 | +3 | 8 |
Tajikistan | 5 | -8 | 2 |
Bangladesh | 5 | -13 | 1 |
Team | Played | GD | Points |
---|
Qatar | 5 | +22 | 15 |
Hong Kong | 5 | +9 | 10 |
China | 4 | +8 | 7 |
Maldives | 5 | -9 | 3 |
Bhutan | 5 | -30 | 0 |
Team | Played | GD | Points |
---|
Oman | 5 | +6 | 11 |
Iran | 4 | +9 | 8 |
Turkmenistan | 5 | -1 | 7 |
Guam | 5 | -5 | 7 |
India | 5 | -9 | 0 |
Team | Played | GD | Points |
---|
Syria | 5 | +13 | 12 |
Japan | 4 | +12 | 10 |
Singapore | 5 | +5 | 10 |
Afghanistan | 5 | -15 | 3 |
Cambodia | 5 | -15 | 0 |
Team | Played | GD | Points |
---|
Thailand | 4 | +6 | 10 |
Iraq | 3 | +4 | 5 |
Vietnam | 4 | -3 | 4 |
Taiwan | 3 | -7 | 0 |
Indonesia | DSQ | by | FIFA |
Team | Played | GD | Points |
---|
South Korea | 4 | +14 | 12 |
Kuwait | 5 | +11 | 10 |
Lebanon | 5 | 0 | 7 |
Myanmar | 5 | -11 | 4 |
Laos | 5 | -14 | 1 |
Team | Played | GD | Points |
---|
North Korea | 5 | +7 | 13 |
Uzbekistan | 4 | +7 | 9 |
Philippines | 5 | -3 | 7 |
Bahrain | 5 | 0 | 6 |
Yemen | 5 | -11 | 0 |
CAF Round 1:
Your daily lolAfrica: The second leg of Swaziland - Djibouti had to be postponed due to the Djibouti players being stuck in Nairobi because of visa issues. It will probably be played within the next 48 hours.
Other results: aggregate (first, second leg), bolded teams advancing:
Seychelles -
Burundi 0-3 (0-1, 0-2)
Comoros - Lesotho 1-1(0-0, 1-1)
Eritrea -
Botswana 1-5 (0-2, 1-3)
Sao Tome and Principe -
Ethiopia 1-3 (1-0, 0-3)
Liberia - Guinea-Bissau 4-2 (1-1, 3-1)
Mauritius -
Kenya 2-5 (2-5, 0-0)
Central African Republic -
Madagascar 2-5 (0-3, 2-2)
Tansania - Malawi 2-1 (2-0, 0-1)
South Sudan -
Mauritania 1-5 (1-1, 0-4)
Gambia -
Namibia 2-3 (1-1, 1-2)
Chad - Sierra Leone 2-2 (1-0, 1-2)
Somalia -
Niger 0-6 (0-2, 0-4)
Round 2 fixtures to be played November 9-17:
Niger - Cameroon
Mauritania - Tunisia
Namibia - Guinea
Ethiopia - Congo
Chad - Egypt
Comoros - Ghana
Djibouti/Swaziland - Nigeria
Botswana - Mali
Burundi - Congo DR
Liberia - Ivory Coast
Madasgacar - Senegal
Kenya - Cape Verde
Tanzania - Algeria
Sudan - Zambia
Libya - Rwanda
Morocco - Equatorial Guinea
Mozambique - Gabon
Benin - Burkina Faso
Togo - Uganda
Angola - South Africa