Two Plus Two Publishing LLC Two Plus Two Publishing LLC
 

Go Back   Two Plus Two Poker Forums > >

Notices

Commercial Software Discussion of commercial gambling-related / poker software & commercial graphics modifications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2017, 06:45 AM   #12976
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raziel26 View Post
I'm trying to isolate hands where the max raise preflop was a 2bet, the big blind calls closing the action and the hand goes to showdown so we get to see BBs hand.

I have Max Raise = 2bet and Showdown = Yes but I'm only really interested in hands where the BB peels pre and gets to showdown
Go to 'My Reports', create a 'Hand Report' and then use this filter:

(Maximum Raise 2Bet) AND (Position of Active Player Position of Selected Exactly 8) AND (Called Preflop Called 2Bet) AND (Saw Showdown)

To see hands where the BB got to showdown you need to use the showdown filter in 'Actions & Opportunities - River' and not 'Hand Details -> Hand Went To Showdown' which filters for showdown regardless of who got there. Next to see those hands from every players perspective and not just the active player in the report you will need to click the Filters link and select 'Add New Expression Filters' and turn off the 'Filter on Active Player' option. You can also create an 'All Players' report in 'My Reports', remove the Player stat and add 'Hole Cards' in its place. If you add the simple filter NOT (Player is Hero) you can exclude your own hands so you'll end up seeing the overall population's range of hands shown down.

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 10:52 AM   #12977
peddy.jr.85
newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 42
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

I need help. I was interested in checking out some different hud layouts for PT4. I got two free demo versions from custompokerhuds.com and then the trouble started. One hud (the mtt version) would load, the other (the cash game version) would not and gives me a fault every time I open PT4 saying it cannot load due to difference in software versions. Not sure if this potentially caused my trouble or not. The one that worked was gaudy and bulky so I almost immediately scrapped usage.

The next issue I had was that about 10-14 days later, after a system reboot while catching hands (due to windows updates) when I loaded PT4, it gave me a fault about my database and a SQL file. (Do not have access to my computer right now so not sure of exact message. I figured out enough to create a new database destination to continue logging hands while I finished the tournaments I was in. I had assumed I could go through the setup process again and add them back into the new database. Apparently, this is not the case.

My questions:

-How do I completely remove the added hud files?

-Is my original database corrupt and lost forever?

-If not, how do I recover it, and/or converge the two databases?

-What is a way to backup my database to prevent this from happening again?

Thanks in advance for any help. If it's not obvious, I am definitely not a computer guru or anything other than the most basic of savvy.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
peddy.jr.85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 02:54 PM   #12978
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by peddy.jr.85 View Post
How do I completely remove the added hud files?
You can contact custompokerhuds.com to cancel your HUD content and you can also disable all of your premium content by disabling the 'Configure > Options -> Download Premium Content' menu option in PokerTracker 4.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peddy.jr.85 View Post
-Is my original database corrupt and lost forever?
You can try and repair the damage by actioning a reindex via the "Database > Database Management window" - to do that select the affected database, then click "Housekeeping > Reindex". After the housekeeping is complete you should click your database then "Rebuild Cache -> Full Cache Rebuild". Be prepared for this to take a considerable amount of time if you have a large database, so you'll want to run it when you're not using PokerTracker 4 for a while (such as overnight maybe). Make sure that your computer does not power itself off or go to sleep while it's running or you will need to run it again from the start. Incidentally if the damage cannot be repaired then PokerTracker 4 moves your processed hand histories to your processed folder and you can reimport those files into a new database using 'Play Poker -> Get Hands From Disk'.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peddy.jr.85 View Post
-What is a way to backup my database to prevent this from happening again?
See this guide for details on that.

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 02:56 PM   #12979
peddy.jr.85
newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 42
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by PokerTracker View Post
You can contact custompokerhuds.com to cancel your HUD content and you can also disable all of your premium content by disabling the 'Configure > Options -> Download Premium Content' menu option in PokerTracker 4.



If your computer shuts down while the database is active that can cause data corruption and you can try and repair that by actioning a reindex via the "Database > Database Management window" - to do that select the affected database, then click "Housekeeping > Reindex". After the housekeeping is complete you should click your database then "Rebuild Cache -> Full Cache Rebuild". Be prepared for this to take a considerable amount of time if you have a large database, so you'll want to run it when you're not using PokerTracker 4 for a while (such as overnight maybe). Make sure that your computer does not power itself off or go to sleep while it's running or you will need to run it again from the start. Incidentally if the damage cannot be repaired then PokerTracker 4 moves your processed hand histories to your processed folder and you can reimport those files into a new database using 'Play Poker -> Get Hands From Disk'.



See this guide for details on that.

- Rob


My God Sir!!!! Thank you!!!! What would you like for Christmas?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
peddy.jr.85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 02:36 AM   #12980
Haarlem91
old hand
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,942
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

heyo,

i won a bounty tournament and the bounty profit does not show up in my pt graph. can I add it manually to the results in one way ?

I assume you can't track those winnings btw for some reason ?

thx!!
Haarlem91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 03:41 AM   #12981
Evoxgsr96
old hand
 
Evoxgsr96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern Lights
Posts: 1,833
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Hey is there a way to filter for 3! Pots in the "my reports" section?

Or am i in the wrong section, uh how do i filter for 3! pots in my database (lol)?
Evoxgsr96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 06:32 AM   #12982
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haarlem91 View Post
i won a bounty tournament and the bounty profit does not show up in my pt graph. can I add it manually to the results in one way ? I assume you can't track those winnings btw for some reason ?
For any tournaments with incorrect data you can update the information manually using the Tournament Results window. If that's on PokerStars then please also make sure you are saving and importing PokerStars tournament summaries as well as the hand histories.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evoxgsr96 View Post
Hey is there a way to filter for 3! Pots in the "my reports" section? Or am i in the wrong section, uh how do i filter for 3! pots in my database (lol)?
'More Filters -> Hand Details -> Maximum Preflop Raise That Occurred'

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 03:43 AM   #12983
Ihooper88
enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 69
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

I have the stat cb oop in my hud, is there a way to make this only for single raised pots?
Ihooper88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 04:43 PM   #12984
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ihooper88 View Post
I have the stat cb oop in my hud, is there a way to make this only for single raised pots?
There are built in stats for each street called 'CBet Flop/Turn/River in non-3Bet+ Pot' and you can specify being in or out of position using the 'Has Position' property under 'Item Properites' in the HUD Profile Editor.

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 07:32 PM   #12985
DeuceOTR
enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 77
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Little question, does the stas "Aggression %" is exist in PT4? I really dont think that total AF and total Afq are reliable enough to determine player's aggression.
DeuceOTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 08:23 PM   #12986
Haarlem91
old hand
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,942
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

hey

I am halfway through playing a session when I receive this message: https://gyazo.com/51dcf4ea5fe5bfa94d61e4239924ec74

and then my HUD stops working. Im not sure what's causing this?
Haarlem91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 09:12 PM   #12987
TheGull
newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 39
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Hi all, desperately need help!

I have attempted to follow the directions on the pokertracker 4 website for combining databases but I am simply too dense to be able to understand what to do. I have one database on my desktop and one database on my laptop which I desperately want to merge and then synchronize. I have attempted to save my processed files from each of the computers onto OneDrive but either the folders don't show up or when I attempt to import them it doesn't import anything.

Thanks for any assistance!!
TheGull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 12:09 AM   #12988
Onemorecrack
journeyman
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 279
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Hello PT4 !

I wonder if the HUD is working at Speed iPoker tables ?

Because i┤m playing at Betfair... everything is well installed, i double-checked every PT4 guide and everything is in rule. The PT4 still importing hands at Speed Poker, but is not showing up at the tables.

Help please
Onemorecrack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 08:40 AM   #12989
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeuceOTR View Post
Little question, does the stas "Aggression %" is exist in PT4? I really dont think that total AF and total Afq are reliable enough to determine player's aggression.
AFq is the aggression percentage which in PokerTracker 4 is the percentage of non-checking actions that were aggressive. For example, a player with an AFq of 40 has made a bet or raise 40% of the time he bet, raised, called, or folded. If you want the Holdem Manager 2 version of aggression % then that is available for download from the Download Warehouse.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haarlem91 View Post
I am halfway through playing a session when I receive this message: https://gyazo.com/51dcf4ea5fe5bfa94d61e4239924ec74

and then my HUD stops working. Im not sure what's causing this?
Please enable logging, reproduce this problem and send us your log file so we can see what's causing that:

Guide: How to Create & Submit a PokerTracker4.log File

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGull View Post
I have attempted to follow the directions on the pokertracker 4 website for combining databases but I am simply too dense to be able to understand what to do. I have one database on my desktop and one database on my laptop which I desperately want to merge and then synchronize. I have attempted to save my processed files from each of the computers onto OneDrive but either the folders don't show up or when I attempt to import them it doesn't import anything.
Please report this in a Support Ticket where one of our technicians can assist you with getting your databases synced.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onemorecrack View Post
I wonder if the HUD is working at Speed iPoker tables ?
Unfortunately there is a bug in the iPoker software which means that the table number does not match between the seating information and the table window, so the HUD can't attach properly. iPoker have acknowledged this bug and when they release the fix the HUD will work again at speed tables however I am not currently aware what version of the iPoker software that will be in or when that will be.

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 05:23 AM   #12990
g3r4rd0x
grinder
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: aint over son
Posts: 622
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

when i use the option export hands (just want my mtts from this year) do i get the marked hands in my database so i can review them oin laptop?
before i made a database backup and i did get the marked hands tags (review, tilt, etc) but it takes too long. LMK
g3r4rd0x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 06:40 AM   #12991
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by g3r4rd0x View Post
when i use the option export hands (just want my mtts from this year) do i get the marked hands in my database so i can review them oin laptop?
before i made a database backup and i did get the marked hands tags (review, tilt, etc) but it takes too long. LMK
The tags are stored in the database so they can only be transferred via database backup/restore.

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2017, 02:40 PM   #12992
Carolla
stranger
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 3
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Hey,

I can't load my partypoker hand history. PT4 can't recognize the txt files. I could import them when I installed it, what now?

Please help.
Carolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 09:42 AM   #12993
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carolla View Post
I can't load my partypoker hand history. PT4 can't recognize the txt files. I could import them when I installed it, what now?
We have a guide for getting things configured with partypoker here. If you need any further assistance then please open a Support Ticket and report your problem so we can investigate that for you.

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 03:15 AM   #12994
Ankimo
old hand
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 1,924
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

My PT4 cannot import hands quick enough. It's taking like avg 40s to import one hand which means when I'm 3 tabling zoom, it falls behind by a lot. Running on a macbook pro with 16Gb ram and an SSD.

After finishing a session, it's taking over 30mins to import everything.

I've already done all the database maintenance so not sure what else I can do to speed it up.
Ankimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017, 07:09 AM   #12995
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ankimo View Post
My PT4 cannot import hands quick enough. It's taking like avg 40s to import one hand which means when I'm 3 tabling zoom, it falls behind by a lot. Running on a macbook pro with 16Gb ram and an SSD.

After finishing a session, it's taking over 30mins to import everything.

I've already done all the database maintenance so not sure what else I can do to speed it up.
If you have already tried a full cache rebuild then please open a Support Ticket and attach a PokerTracker4.log file that's recorded the trouble so that we can investigate that for you.

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 05:32 AM   #12996
Evoxgsr96
old hand
 
Evoxgsr96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern Lights
Posts: 1,833
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Is there a way to move hh from 6-max to hh into full-ring?

Everytime i play a full-ring game the hh automatically imports into 6-max because we are playing like HU or 3-handed for some amount of time. Help fix this please it only happens when i'm @ a full-ring table and its short handed pt4 auto makes it 6-max.
Evoxgsr96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 06:57 AM   #12997
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evoxgsr96 View Post
Is there a way to move hh from 6-max to hh into full-ring?

Everytime i play a full-ring game the hh automatically imports into 6-max because we are playing like HU or 3-handed for some amount of time. Help fix this please it only happens when i'm @ a full-ring table and its short handed pt4 auto makes it 6-max.
Not every site specifies the table size in their hand histories so when the 'Automatically Apply Treat As' option is enabled (in Configure > Sites & Import Options > Preferences) PokerTracker 4 attempts to infer the table size from the number of players involved therefore if you always play full ring tables you can disable the 'Automatically Apply Treat As' option.

- Rob
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 08:39 AM   #12998
Evoxgsr96
old hand
 
Evoxgsr96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern Lights
Posts: 1,833
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by PokerTracker View Post
Not every site specifies the table size in their hand histories so when the 'Automatically Apply Treat As' option is enabled (in Configure > Sites & Import Options > Preferences) PokerTracker 4 attempts to infer the table size from the number of players involved therefore if you always play full ring tables you can disable the 'Automatically Apply Treat As' option.

- Rob
Ah gotcha so there is no possible way to move my hh that are now apart of my 6-max graph to my full-ring graph?

In regards to the bolded part i highlighted so that means whenever i want to play full-ring i have to uncheck mark that option, and whenever i am playing full-ring i can't be playing 6-max or other variants as those hh would just be convereted into my full-ring graph?
Evoxgsr96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 03:29 AM   #12999
PokerTracker
Pooh-Bah
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,412
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evoxgsr96 View Post
Ah gotcha so there is no possible way to move my hh that are now apart of my 6-max graph to my full-ring graph?

In regards to the bolded part i highlighted so that means whenever i want to play full-ring i have to uncheck mark that option, and whenever i am playing full-ring i can't be playing 6-max or other variants as those hh would just be convereted into my full-ring graph?
You can change the stake (e.g. table size) of sessions which have already been imported by going to Database > Adjust Stakes in the PT4 menu. Guide
You are correct in your assumption about the bold part.

--WhiteRider
PokerTracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 06:50 AM   #13000
Evoxgsr96
old hand
 
Evoxgsr96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Northern Lights
Posts: 1,833
Re: PokerTracker 4 for Windows & Mac OS X - 2+2 Support Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by PokerTracker View Post
You can change the stake (e.g. table size) of sessions which have already been imported by going to Database > Adjust Stakes in the PT4 menu. Guide
You are correct in your assumption about the bold part.

--WhiteRider
Thank you!
Evoxgsr96 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply
      

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ę 2008-2010, Two Plus Two Interactive
 
Poker Players - Streaming Live Online